anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto Populate  (Read 59831 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Auto Populate
« on: March 07, 2008, 01:48:20 PM »
@ Support

Thought at first that auto populate wasn't working for me since
for some Mode S transponders the GAS data is there, but still it
wouldn't show in Radarbox 2007/2008

Have done some exploring, but am I to understand that if no photo's
exist for the registration there will be no auto populate ?

Have done some manual adding in the new Radarbox 2008 database
and that works fine, even if RB is running whilst adding.

Marinus.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 01:50:17 PM by Marinus »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2008, 01:53:40 PM »
Looks like autopopulate still doesn't work fully, even with ANRB2008.  Just had 44022C appear, with no registration.  But if I lookup 44022C on GAS, I get OE-GCG, a Cessna 560XL Citation Excel, serial no. 560-5316

ANRB2008 just sits there with "1 Processing Photo/Info Request(s)", but never retrieves the registration details.

Photos exist for this aircraft - http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?front=yes&s=1&keywords=OE-GCG

I thought this was going to be fixed?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 01:59:41 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2008, 02:12:28 PM »
I wonder if this is a time-out issue.  If the AirNav server looks at the GAS database and can't get through for some reason, then it doesn't look again - flagged as "no details"?

This must be an AirNav server issue, as RB searches the AirNav server, not the GAS server direct.  As we don't know the logic here, we don't know where it is falling down.

I do have some aircraft that stubbornly refuse to populate - RyanAir B737's in particular!
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 02:14:45 PM by Allocator »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2008, 02:17:43 PM »
Yes, it's probably a server issue.  Although Airnav support did say on the other autopopulate thread that:

"One of the issues with the 1.3 database was that if you got an aircraft with a mode s and it wasn't found in the database (either cos it timeout or you were not connected to the Internet). It would not update the details later on if they became available unless the aircraft was picked up again via your antenna or network.

1.4 allows you to get round this and force to update all these aircraft."

So, how do we force this update?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 02:18:13 PM »
As explained in another post it should be working. There may be times where there is too many requests and some are getting ignored due to load.

You can though still repopulate using MyLog any of the missing enteries.

As you can image with the new version and everyones clean database there will be large load on the servers over the next few days.

We will monitor the situation.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2008, 02:24:30 PM »
You can though still repopulate using MyLog any of the missing enteries.

Sorry, I'm being thick.  What do I need to do in MyLog to repopulate entries?  I've got 8 aircraft from this morning with no registrations, but the only button I can see is "Refresh", and that doesn't attempt to populate the registration.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 02:25:24 PM »
There is menu at the top of MyLog on the left which should bring down further functions.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 02:27:44 PM »
There is menu at the top of MyLog on the left which should bring down further functions.

It took me a little while to find this too :-)

MyLog Tools gives:

Import from SQB (BaseStation)
Export to CSV
----------------
Populate
Delete old Data
-----------------
Empty MyLog Tables
-----------------
Close

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2008, 02:31:02 PM »
There is menu at the top of MyLog on the left which should bring down further functions.
Told you I was being thick!!!!   So, I clicked on Populate, I could see it requesting details in the bottom right hand corner, but I still have 8 aircraft from this morning with no registrations - ABEA2B, 50815C, 44022C, 4CA625, AADFE5

Is the AirNav server definately retrieving these details from GAS?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 02:33:28 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2008, 02:47:58 PM »
4CA625 - RyanAir B737 - RB just doesn't like them!

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2008, 02:52:25 PM »
I see nothing wrong in manualy adding some/all missing registration
that are in the GAS, but it still leaves me with my initial question

will there be no auto populate if there is no existing photo for the missing registration
in the Airliners photo database ??



Marinus.

PS

4CA626  same thing here Allocator, exists in GAS but no photo in the Airliners database !!
             as is the case for EI-DWY (4CA625)
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 02:55:29 PM by Marinus »

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2008, 02:55:46 PM »
It should still be added even though a photo is missing.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2008, 02:59:43 PM »
OK,

Thx for your swift answer, for now I will manualy add some of these missing
registrations and I´m sure when the load on your servers evens out in the next
weeks thing will be sorted out.....

Marinus.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2008, 03:04:15 PM »
To summarise.  I've got 8 aircraft without registrations, 5 of which appear on GAS.  When I select Populate, I get a message saying "5 Aircraft Updated", which is the same number of aircraft that should be found on GAS.



But the registration never appears in Mylog, nor is the Aircraft table updated with the registration on NavData.db3.

Looks like a possible bug to me?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 03:08:58 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2008, 03:08:43 PM »
I can't access airliners.net from where I am at present.

Can somebody check to see if there are pictures for the aircraft that tarbat listed, of if there is only one?