AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto Populate  (Read 59417 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #15 on: March 07, 2008, 03:09:46 PM »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #16 on: March 07, 2008, 03:11:42 PM »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #17 on: March 07, 2008, 03:17:43 PM »
To summarise.  I've got 8 aircraft without registrations, 5 of which appear on GAS.  When I select Populate, I get a message saying "5 Aircraft Updated", which is the same number of aircraft that should be found on GAS.



But the registration never appears in Mylog, nor is the Aircraft table updated with the registration on NavData.db3.

Looks like a possible bug to me?

tarbat, an observation here.  I think that even if your NavDatad.b3 is updated by "populate", as MyLog has already been written using the data you had at the time, then you won't get the MyLog details filled in.

Try this by manually populating a record by using DataBase Explorer from the File menu, then look at MyLog again - no change, but next time the aircraft appears, the aircraft list will be correct and MyLog for that day will be correct.

I think that there are 2 issues here:

- Populate updates NavData.db3 and not MyLog

- Changes made manually to MyLog do not affect NavData.db3

Not sure if this was how it was intended to work, or if this is a bug.

Question to Support - what exactly does the "Refesh" button in MyLog actually refresh?

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #18 on: March 07, 2008, 04:19:20 PM »
@Support

Have monitored for the last few hours and auto populate is without
doubt working for  most aircraft.

Just saw that illusive Mode S 484555 that wouldn't populate in V 1.3
popping up in my flights as PH-BXW and yes when looking in Database
Explorer it also appears there with all the right data fields populated.....

This may add to the confusion, but it definitely is working  !!

Marinus.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 05:52:46 PM by Marinus »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #19 on: March 07, 2008, 04:30:20 PM »
Agreed, working for some.  Just had 440137 which is on GAS as OE-UDV, a Diamond DA42 Twin Star, but did not populate.

If I could get the Populate option working in MyLog, I'd be happy.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #20 on: March 07, 2008, 04:34:10 PM »
Yes that would seem to indicate what we said earlier on regarding a load issue either our Servers or GAS. Both will or have been quite busy recentely due to certain changes.

Relax though, they are logged into MyLog and when the system is happier it will be populate them.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #21 on: March 07, 2008, 04:39:06 PM »
Relax though, they are logged into MyLog and when the system is happier it will be populate them.

Thanks for the quick replies on this.  Can you just explain how the re-populate works.  Does the Aircraft table get updated in both the MyLog.db3 and NavData.db3 databases at the same time?  At the moment these aircraft aren't even getting entered into the NavData database.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #22 on: March 07, 2008, 05:18:06 PM »
Relax though, they are logged into MyLog and when the system is happier it will be populate them.

Thanks for the quick replies on this.  Can you just explain how the re-populate works.  Does the Aircraft table get updated in both the MyLog.db3 and NavData.db3 databases at the same time?  At the moment these aircraft aren't even getting entered into the NavData database.

tarbat,  autopopulate is definitely updating my NavData.db3 file

Just tried it with network 3C6304 - not populated in the aircraft list, not present in NavData.db3

Click on the line in the Network aircraft list, aircraft details appear, and 2 pictures are downloaded.

Checked NavData.db3 using RB Database Explorer, and there it is.

I'll try the same with a live track if I can find one that's not populated - difficult :-)

Edit:  However, I'm fairly certain that MyLog is not being autopopulated

Further edit:  OK, 3 aircraft from the last hour in MyLog without details:

4051D4, 4CA625, 405634 - all are present in the GAS online database

Hit populate in MyLog, says 20 aircraft to update, but does not populate these 3 aircraft.  NavData.db3 checked and these aircraft are still missing.

Manually updated 4CA625 using Database Browser, hit refresh in MyLog and aircraft is updated in MyLog.  However, line in aircraft list MyFlights does not show aircraft details - details will appear the next time the aircraft is picked up (after being lost) - does not refresh once detected.

So, all in all, minor snags, but it would be nice to get them sorted.
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 05:44:35 PM by Allocator »

CanadaKen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #23 on: March 07, 2008, 05:57:27 PM »
Kind of reminds me of the problem with AirNav ACARS decoder. It will not display
any pictures of DASH-8's even though Airliners.net has tons of their pics.

CK
Monitoring on Canada's "Left" coast

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #24 on: March 07, 2008, 05:59:31 PM »
Kind of reminds me of the problem with AirNav ACARS decoder. It will not display
any pictures of DASH-8's even though Airliners.net has tons of their pics.

CK


I just download the "difficult" pictures manually - easy fix :-)

markyeulett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #25 on: March 07, 2008, 06:48:44 PM »
guys my manual additions are not being saved - what am I doing wrong?

cheers

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #26 on: March 07, 2008, 06:55:47 PM »
guys my manual additions are not being saved - what am I doing wrong?

cheers

I think that you will find that they are being saved, do a search in the Database Explorer.

What you will find is that the details for that aircraft will not appear in the aircraft lists or on the map until the next time you pick the aircraft up.  Make sure that you are entering the details in the "aircraft" table.

Below: 4CA625 added manually



Below: after adding, do a search for 4CA625 and details are in the database.

« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 07:03:15 PM by Allocator »

markyeulett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #27 on: March 07, 2008, 07:32:54 PM »
Tried that and they were not saved.  I have a theory that the record is saved until the next time the a/c appears and then it overwrites the amended record.  will keep trying.

markyeulett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #28 on: March 07, 2008, 07:38:22 PM »
Think I have it sorted!  thanks

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #29 on: March 07, 2008, 07:59:57 PM »
OK Mark, it should work - keep us informed :-)