AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto Populate  (Read 59416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #30 on: March 07, 2008, 09:10:12 PM »
If you do manually enter aircraft details, you can force the aircraft list to update by un-ticking "Get Flight from RadarBox Network"  then ticking it again after all the aircraft have disappeared.  The list and the map refresh and you will see your manually entered details.

I guess that this will work with live flights too, but as I don't have any that need manually updating, I can't test this :-)

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #31 on: March 08, 2008, 03:22:09 AM »


I just download the "difficult" pictures manually - easy fix :-)


Please tell me more about this fix.

Thanks

Paul

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #32 on: March 08, 2008, 07:13:32 AM »


I just download the "difficult" pictures manually - easy fix :-)


Please tell me more about this fix.

Thanks

Paul

Paul,

If I add an aircraft to the RadarBox database manually using the Database Explorer (in the File Menu), either because autopopulate doesn't want to populate it or if it isn't in the GAS database - then I need to add the photos manually.

To do this, do an Internet search for that aircraft, I find that Google works well.  When you find the picture you want, right click on it and "copy" the picture.  It will almost certainly be too big unless you have copied from a thumbnail picture.  Open your favourite picture editing program and past the picture into it.

Resize the picture to 200 pixels wide, keeping the same aspect ratio so the picture isn't distorted.

Save the picture as a jpg to your Photo directory, this is normally

C:\Program Files\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox 2008\Data\Photo

The naming convention for the photo is "registration.jpg", so for example:

G-VIIC.jpg

And if you save a second picture:

G-VIIC,2.jpg

It takes longer to describe than it does to do.  If you did download a thumbnail picture , then you can skip the resize bit.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #33 on: March 08, 2008, 07:29:19 AM »
My Log File from yesterday, covering from around 1800 - 2359 UTC containing 583 aircraft.  I have a few aircraft that aren't populated (15), but the vast majority have been autopoulated with a few manually added.

The list is much better now it is in registration order.

http://www.ruyton.demon.co.uk/Downloads/RadarBoxLog20080308.txt

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #34 on: March 08, 2008, 08:13:22 AM »
Autopopulate is most definitely populating the main aircraft database NavData.db3 for both live and Network tracks.

No problem here at all.  Aircraft that are not present in NavData.db3 are there after autopopulation has taken place in the aircraft list.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #35 on: March 08, 2008, 10:57:58 AM »
I'm still a bit confused about how "Populate" on the MyLog menu is meant to work.  The only way I've found to get it to do anything is to:

1. Add all the missing aircraft/registration details to the Aircraft table in Navdata.db3 manually.

2. Select "Populate" on the MyLog menu.

3. It then updates the MyLog with the correct registration, but doesn't download the photos.

If you don't do step 1 (manually update NavData.db3), then "Populate" does nothing.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #36 on: March 08, 2008, 11:04:48 AM »
I wonder if it's only populating MyLog.db3 from what it finds in NavData.db3?

The "Refresh" button on MyLog does seem to update MyLog.db3 if the aircraft list has been populated since the aircraft was written to MyLog - Modes S code only in aircraft list is written to MyLog, aircraft is then either auotpopulated or manually populated - hit refresh in MyLog and "empty" Mode S only line is updated.

Might be wrong here, but I think this is how it is working?

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #37 on: March 08, 2008, 11:55:28 AM »
And has someone encoutered these ?




Marinus

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #38 on: March 08, 2008, 12:02:32 PM »
Yes, 96 of them:



The database could certainly benefit from a cleanup of null entries at some point in the future.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #39 on: March 08, 2008, 12:18:28 PM »
@Tarbat

Which application are you using to edit the database ?
Database Explorer is a pain and I'm still trying to find
a easy way to edit/add data.

Have tried Database browser which was mentioned by Allocator
but I'm still trying to find an application that has more ease of use !

Any suggestions are welcome,

Marinus.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #40 on: March 08, 2008, 12:28:24 PM »
SQLite Maestro - http://www.sqlmaestro.com/products/sqlite/maestro/.

Free 30-day trial, although I've now purchased it.  Brilliant application, especially the Visual Query Builder.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #41 on: March 08, 2008, 02:36:03 PM »
I've got 95 too - they must have come with the new database as I've merged my beta test SQL database with the one in the release installation.

I've got a total of 79977 records in my aircraft table.

I'm going to back up my NavData.db3 and delete all these and see what happens.

Edit: That's it, they've all gone!  RadarBox still runs fine :-)

There are other "null" fields in the database, but these all have at least a registration associated with the Mode S code.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2008, 02:59:06 PM by Allocator »

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #42 on: March 08, 2008, 03:59:19 PM »
Tarbat,

Is the inference from your comment that we still cannot add or amend database entries without a third party add-on ?

I have purchased SQLite Maestro and read the manual but am no closer to making sense of it :-(

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #43 on: March 08, 2008, 04:16:39 PM »
Is the inference from your comment that we still cannot add or amend database entries without a third party add-on ?

I have purchased SQLite Maestro and read the manual but am no closer to making sense of it :-(

Not sure where you get that inference from?  Anyway, you can still add/amend database entries within Radarbox.  It's just that using something like SQLite Maestro makes it a lot easier - in my opinion.

If you're having problems making sense of SQLite Maestro, try the product tour - http://www.sqlmaestro.com/products/sqlite/maestro/tour/
« Last Edit: March 08, 2008, 04:19:38 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #44 on: March 08, 2008, 04:19:52 PM »
Tarbat,

Is the inference from your comment that we still cannot add or amend database entries without a third party add-on ?

I have purchased SQLite Maestro and read the manual but am no closer to making sense of it :-(

Roadrunner,

It's easy to add, amend or delete entries in the database using RadarBox.  Just go to File | Database Explorer and click Add Record.



You can use external SQLite programs if you like.  SQLite Database Browser is simple and cheap - SQLite Maestro is very capable and you can do loads with it - and it costs USD 70.21
« Last Edit: March 08, 2008, 04:22:23 PM by Allocator »