anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: No Signal  (Read 2954 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
No Signal
« on: March 25, 2014, 05:37:39 PM »
Hello guys I have recently updated my RB to V5, when I load RB it says RB1 found all good but when the screen eventually opens up I am barely getting a signal the only aircraft I am seeing and they are very seldom are FBE Dash 8's and nothing transmitting ADSB, I have tried 3 different USB cables but alas the problem remains, I am fearing I may have an issue with the box!!, any ideas guys...

Regards

Michael

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: No Signal
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2014, 06:08:58 PM »
Now a strong signal on the box but still no a/c

Michael

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33577
Re: No Signal
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2014, 06:13:06 PM »
Michael,

How do you determine signal strength?  I take it the box has been working OK up till now and suddenly you are not picking up much and whay you do is very close to you>

Alan
« Last Edit: March 25, 2014, 06:14:48 PM by Runway 31 »

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: No Signal
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2014, 06:16:37 PM »
Hello Alan its flashing a strong white light the USB blue is much the same

Michael

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: No Signal
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2014, 06:20:14 PM »
Box has been just fine...

vassylad

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
Re: No Signal
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2014, 06:43:54 PM »
Hello Alan the |RB is working fine now I have no idea what happened but alas than you for your help..

Michael