AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044  (Read 82914 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #195 on: October 25, 2013, 09:41:28 AM »
Did you set the AUTOUPDATE field to "N" for each record you updated?

And note, as already stated, I'm aware of some problems with how photos work, I've submitted request to AirNav to change how this works, it's been approved, so will hopefully be in the next beta.  The intention with the proposed changes is that photos will be displayed according the following rules:
1. If PTTN has a value in it, use that thumbnail file name.  Ditto for PTTN2.
2. Otherwise, use the old style file name - eg, for G-EZYA, file names G-EZYA.jpg & G-EZYA,2.jpg
3. Otherwise, NO PHOTO.  However, if displaying in MyLog screen, search photo folder for any photo file with a name that starts with the aircraft registration.

We're trying to cover all eventualities here, with users having saved their own photos over the years, and some aircraft sharing the same registration, etc................
« Last Edit: October 25, 2013, 09:52:17 AM by tarbat »

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #196 on: October 25, 2013, 09:45:06 AM »
no, they where still on "Y"
as I have the settings in preferences set to not change manually altered data, I thought that would have be enough

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #197 on: October 25, 2013, 09:46:12 AM »
did noted that, and hope we get a Beta update soon

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #198 on: October 25, 2013, 09:49:40 AM »
The only way Radarbox knows that you've manually updated a record is if you set the AUTOUPDATE field to "N".

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #199 on: October 25, 2013, 09:53:23 AM »
just did a quick check again in the DB ( now with the box connected ) ; the PTTN fields are populating again, with the (for me) wrong pictures, but all the changes I made yesterday are gone

will think about that autoupdate field next time
do I hope we soon get a new Beta, where all this is no longer necessary
now I really have to go ;-)

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #200 on: October 25, 2013, 10:28:38 AM »
All islands (Waddeneilanden) in front of the Dutch coast have disappeared on the map (Normal view). Why ?

Regards, Frank

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #201 on: October 25, 2013, 12:26:08 PM »
Quote from: Frank
All islands (Waddeneilanden) in front of the Dutch coast have disappeared on the map (Normal view). Why ?
A screenshot might help, as my geography may be wrong.  Do you mean these?

I think these are in an outline file in the outlines folder.  Did you have these previously?
« Last Edit: October 25, 2013, 12:30:59 PM by tarbat »

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #202 on: October 25, 2013, 12:37:58 PM »
Tarbat,

Those are indeed the "Waddeneilanden" Same for "Zeeland", the two island left below EHRD on your screenshot.

Michel.

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1324
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #203 on: October 25, 2013, 12:43:12 PM »
Btw, is it just me or does Radarbox has some problems showings flight ID starting with a 0? In version 3.13 you had to skip the 0 from the flight ID in the d/b to show the correct route on the map, but in 5.00.47 the map won't show the correct routing.

Right now I'm picking up CAL066 (EHAM-VTBS-RCTP). In my d/b this one is entered as CAL66, and version 3.13 did show the correct routing on the map. But version 5.00.47 doesn't show the route at all.

I've had the same problem with several ETD flights the last few days as well.

Michel.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2013, 12:44:52 PM by Michel »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9128
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #204 on: October 25, 2013, 12:53:24 PM »
The Dutch islands are in the COAST_HR_Belgium.out outline file done by Bones for SBS many years ago.

Probably best not to publish it on the forum. If anyone needs it, PM me.

Rod


Rod

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33577
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #205 on: October 25, 2013, 12:59:23 PM »
Hi Michel,

I have noted this as well and have advised Airnav.  There must be a problem with the server routine and not the RB software as it should disregard the leading zero and show the route.

Alan

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #206 on: October 25, 2013, 01:00:02 PM »
Hi, I guess Rod Bearden gave the answer to my question (Reply 204).BTW I think it's a great update, you all have done a nice job

Regards, Frank

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33577
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #207 on: October 26, 2013, 09:09:05 AM »
Michel,

Regarding route with leading zero not showing flight ID, this has been logged as a bug, FS264

Alan

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #208 on: October 26, 2013, 11:54:27 AM »
While trying to spread the software over to monitors, errors were generated repeatingly. It took a restart of the computer to be able to spread the ANRB Window over two monitors again.

Until now I wasn't able to get a realistic hight vision in 3D Mode if Pilots View or top-down view is chosen. I expected this to be solved by a simple ticking/unticking a box named show correct hight in 3D mode and not using some annoying toying with some offsets. The airframes deliver a hight and this hight shall be applied to the virtual camera in 3D mode. It can't be to complicated to programm it if I'm not totally wrong.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #209 on: October 26, 2013, 12:09:26 PM »
After using the search function with blank result I entereds an airframe reg that is in the db, but the search didn't deliver a search result. After hitting show all and looking up the same reg, the airframe was found.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3