AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: V3.04 Available  (Read 23445 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #60 on: September 12, 2009, 09:50:18 AM »
Are you saying that you don't even get the "Flight does not have position information" error message when you double-click on a non-ADS/B aircraft?

Correct - no error message ever. There is always "a" location displayed in the pane below the "Hardware connected" pane. It appears to be the last location there I moved the cursor on the radar screen - I have no idea where it gets the height info from (that varies depending on where on the radar screen the cursor is)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #61 on: September 12, 2009, 10:01:18 AM »
Correct - no error message ever.

Sorry, I'm out of ideas then. 
There's something wrong if you don't even get the "Flight does not have position information" error message when you double-click on a non-ADS/B aircraft, let alone one of these invisible aircraft.

Are you looking in the right place for error messages?


pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #62 on: September 12, 2009, 10:06:59 AM »
Are you looking in the right place for error messages?

Here's another video -  2 planes with ADS-B data, one Jetstar, one Qantas. Only the Qantas one visible on the radar screen.

Moving the cursor around the radar screen puts the location details below the "Hardware connected" pane. Clicking on the Jetstar plane = nothing. Clicking on the Qantas one takes you to it (sorry - it wasn't a double click on the Jetstar one, but the radar screen does move the plane to the centre of the radar screen on a "double click" if the plane is visible on the radar, like the Qantas one.

http://www.petermcgrath.info/mv/Video_2009-09-12_200104.wmv

« Last Edit: September 12, 2009, 10:10:06 AM by pjm »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #63 on: September 12, 2009, 10:16:51 AM »
Error messages appear in the centre bottom of the screen.  Where it says "Finished Upload - Success" in your video.

Also, check that you don't have any filters turned on.  SHOW ALL on the toolbar - to the left of the "Quick List" button.

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #64 on: September 12, 2009, 10:18:27 AM »
Here's another example. Only 3 out of 4 ADS-B active planes displayed on radar. Double clicking on any of the visible planes moves the radar to that plane. Clicking on the "invisible" one gives nothing.

http://www.petermcgrath.info/mv/Video_2009-09-12_201438.wmv


pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #65 on: September 12, 2009, 10:20:42 AM »
Also, check that you don't have any filters turned on.  SHOW ALL on the toolbar - to the left of the "Quick List" button.

Show all was on for all the examples except the last video where I only had "ADS-B Only" filtered on.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #66 on: September 12, 2009, 10:23:56 AM »
Show all was on for all the examples except the last video where I only had "ADS-B Only" filtered on.

I mean MAP filters, not MyFlights filters.  On the TOOLBAR.

Is anyone else seeing this problem?  I can't reproduce it.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2009, 10:25:55 AM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #67 on: September 12, 2009, 02:32:07 PM »
No, can't reproduce this.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9156
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #68 on: September 12, 2009, 03:56:48 PM »
Played with this version for a while now, and I'm getting no problems at all - flags, Mode-S country, and locating flights on the map are all OK, and I don't seem to be getting PJM's problems either.

Maybe it's just a coincidence, but I seem to be suffering an increase in ... replacing aircraft types that I have previously manually updated.

Rod
Rod

Frank

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #69 on: September 12, 2009, 05:54:37 PM »


Maybe it's just a coincidence, but I seem to be suffering an increase in ... replacing aircraft types that I have previously manually updated.

Rod

I am suffering from this too. When I have edited an ... aircraft in Database Explorer I can repeat this action after a few minutes. The ... are there again. But not with all ... aircrafts I have edited.


Frank

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9156
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #70 on: September 12, 2009, 08:47:02 PM »
Darn it - a bug that I thought had been solved has reappeared - routes in the table not showing up on the grid or map :-(((

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #71 on: September 13, 2009, 08:12:12 AM »
Sorry to report, that reviewing my logs since installing this latest version, I'm also seeing missing/different route information in MyLog.

Out of the last 600 flights:
- 86 have no Flight ID, so are excluded from this testing
- 494 have the correct route data (ie Flights.route = routes.NO - routes.ND
- 1 has route data in MyLog that is different to that in the route table
- 3 have no route data in MyLog, despite the route being present in the route table
- 16 have route data in MyLog, but the route has not been saved in the route table

I do wonder whether the problem is that new routes aren't getting written to the routes table correctly?

Anyway, here's an example of the problem.


Attached is a spreadsheet listing all the errors.  Heres the list of problem Flight IDs:
ACA0890
AFR033
AFR083U
AFR347U
AFR353U
AMX005
BAW3573U
BAW3577U
CFG066
CLX775
DLH405U
DLH499U
RYR3SK
UAL922
« Last Edit: September 13, 2009, 08:26:32 AM by tarbat »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #72 on: September 13, 2009, 09:59:33 PM »
Strange.  After another day of testing, with /DEBUG /LEVEL2, all route data is correct in MyLog.  Out of 131 flights, 98 had Flight IDs, and in ALL cases the MyLog record has the same route information as in the route table.

I've emailed Aleksey on this, but has anyone else seen this problem of missing/incorrect route data in MyLog?

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #73 on: September 14, 2009, 03:48:32 AM »
We have been reviewing all your posts and below the point of situation:

1- "tarbat"ized D008.dat (and flag directory): we have updated our output file with this now. So in the next release (full install) will have it.

2- "EDIT: Using the Airport Locate button causes the special cursors to dissapear.": Corrected as well as the splitter bard disappearing.

3- Tarbat: waiting for email;

4- PJM: waiting for email (we believe it is a flight time-out error);

5- Rod: waiting for email;

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: V3.04 Available
« Reply #74 on: September 14, 2009, 04:00:15 AM »
New exe available at (point 1- corrected as above):
http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/anrb/beta/anrb.exe