AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Using RB on a trip  (Read 4807 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dchainey

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Using RB on a trip
« on: April 20, 2008, 06:44:49 PM »
We drove up to Las Vegas for a few days last week and I took the RB along. We stayed at Hooters, on the 16th floor, which provides an excellent view of the airport if you select the even numbered rooms. For those not familiar with Vegas, operations take place simultaneously on two sets of runways. At Hooters you can read off the runways used primarily by biz aircraft, but the runways used mainly for airlines are too far away, and have too much heat haze. The radarBox solved this problem. It was easy to be able to "read-off" the airliners on the far runways, and it enabled extended spotting during night time hours.

The RB generally performed faultlessly for three days, except for a couple of freezes on day 1. I did notice one problem on the reports page however. One has to stray from the hotel window for meals, entertainment etc., and as the RB reports do not give altitude data, it's impossible to tell if the interesting aircraft in the report has landed or was just overflying.
The SBS1 does provide this data, and it would have made the RB reports much more useful.
That said, I found the ability to slice and dice the RB reports very useful.


Dave Chainey

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2008, 06:56:48 PM »
Nice, surely you weren't in Las Vegas just for aircraft spotting :)

The feature has been requested and we hope to include it in later versions.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

dchainey

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 10:02:09 PM »
Yes, mainly aircraft spotting! We live 190 miles away, so go fairly often. I spot during the day, and my wife walks the strip and goes to the local attractions. Then it's dinner and a show in the evenings. Mid week hotels can be had for good prices, and if you don't gamble it's a fairly cheap trip. The only problem these days is that food and drink are expensive. I don't like $5 for a 12 oz bottle of Corona!

One other problem with the RB is the inability to set it to local time, but I hear this is to be fixed in 1.6. Oddly mine seems to be convinced that CA is +7GMT. My computer is set correctly to +8

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2008, 11:24:15 AM »
Nice place to spot. Do the southwestern 737's still frequent the place.

dchainey

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2008, 06:10:44 PM »
Yes, the place is crawling with SW B737's. I even made one.

DaveC

CanadaKen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2008, 03:04:24 PM »
Yes, the place is crawling with SW B737's. I even made one.

Every American airport I've ever been in is crawling with SouthWest jets! :-)

CK
Monitoring on Canada's "Left" coast

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Using RB on a trip
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2008, 03:13:06 PM »
Same here, only McCarren seems to have more than its fair share