AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Populate error  (Read 13260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Populate error
« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2008, 04:29:32 PM »
It's going to be a nightmare to clean up the polluted data in the aicraft table :(

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Populate error
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2008, 04:33:49 PM »
It's going to be a nightmare to clean up the polluted data in the aicraft table :(

You must be able to come up with an SQL query that can tell the difference between numbers and letters - is there an ascii type filter?

Do that a couple of times, export, import etc - piece of cake :-0

Except for the companies that start with numbers, and the serial numbers that start with letters - agghhhhhhh..........

Maybe I'll just leave it as it is!

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Populate error
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2008, 05:25:57 PM »
Could try doing them manually - that is if you have a year or so spare ? ? ? :-(

EINN-07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Populate error
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2008, 08:21:30 PM »
My first corrupted record dates to March 7th !

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Populate error
« Reply #19 on: March 25, 2008, 08:44:48 PM »
My first corrupted record dates to March 7th !

You mean that this was the first time that you detected that aircraft?  But was it already in the NavData.db3 database?  MyLog is populated from NavData if the record is present, then from Autopopulate if it isn't. so the date doesn't necessarily mean a great deal.

EINN-07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Populate error
« Reply #20 on: March 25, 2008, 09:46:13 PM »
True,

The date of first detection was March 7th but I could count on the fingers of one hand the number of times I have populated in the past three weeks and would be pretty certain that the dates match ie the date the data was downloaded was March 7th

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Populate error
« Reply #21 on: March 28, 2008, 08:46:41 AM »
Hello Airnav,

Any progress regarding this bug ?? as I'm still getting
these and my Database get's more and more corrupted,
alsmost impossible now to correct things manually....

Regards,

Marinus.
.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Populate error
« Reply #22 on: March 28, 2008, 08:52:04 AM »
It should be fixed for 1.6. Its not a easy to bug to rectify.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Populate error
« Reply #23 on: March 28, 2008, 09:17:34 AM »
Ok,

Roger that..... thanks for the swift reply regarding my question


Marinus.