AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Connect to EuroScope ??  (Read 45726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #15 on: February 21, 2010, 08:46:29 PM »
I must be thick or something, but I can't see anything in that link that explains how to connect a Radarbox to Euroscope, and what the purpose is.

A simple explanation might help me (and others?).  Do we also need to use the program SBStoFSDproxy.zip?
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 08:48:38 PM by tarbat »

joey8507262

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2010, 10:24:56 PM »
I try to write down what to do.(sorry for my english)

You will need Euroscope and SBStoFSDproxy.zip, download them.
1.extract SBStoFSDproxy.zip to somewhere
2.install euroscope
3.copy all the dll's and manifest files from the euroscope installation directory to the SBStoFSDproxy directory (maybe it works without them but not on my computer)
4.start the SBStoFSDproxy program
5.fill out the address and port fields (127.0.0.1 and 30003 if ANRB or SBS is running on the same computer) and press connect
6.start euroscope
7.click on Connect button on the upper left corner
8.on the popup window select connect direct to vatsim from the list, the server is localhost (or where the SBStoFSDproxy is running) and fill out the other fields with some blabla(callisgn,psw...), it doesn't matter what you write.
9.press connect and enjoy :)

Hope it's clear.

jonjorobb

  • Guest
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #17 on: February 22, 2010, 11:38:28 AM »
Hi,

I've followed all those steps but I am still having issues. I am still only seeing VATSIM traffic

Here Is a screenshot. I've noticed the software is not logging the position of my flights. Could this be the reason it is not working?

Thanks,
Jonjo

[attachment deleted by admin]

joey8507262

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #18 on: February 22, 2010, 05:49:07 PM »
Hi!

This could be the reason, but i don't know why don't you have positions.Maybe the message decoding is wrong but as i know the 30003 port output is is the same on SBS and ANRB.
Here is my screenshot, mine is working. (i'm running basestation, don't bann me :) )
Dou you have any other addon witch can read the 30003 port and can plot the planes somewhere?(like a google earth kml)

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #19 on: February 24, 2010, 04:42:46 PM »
///

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2010, 01:29:34 PM »
//

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2010, 01:42:52 PM »
I'm still not really quite sure what this does.  Will this share my data with the EuroScope team?  If I don't want to do this, can I use the EuroScope viewer just to view the traffic picked up by my antenna?

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #23 on: March 06, 2010, 01:55:03 PM »
I'm sorry, but I've looked at the forum before and it still doesn't really tell me the PURPOSE of EuroScope.  I don't want to try this if it means that I'm uploading data to the EuroScope server, or is this the only way it works?

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #24 on: March 06, 2010, 01:58:34 PM »
If you do not want to use euroscope as a server, you should use localhost

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2010, 02:01:22 PM »
Thanks, but I'm going to need a bit more help than that :-0

Something like:

- Install program ???? which you can download from ????

- Run program

- Set options to ???? to allow it to connect to RB

etc

Does the EuroScope program come with any sort of Help file?  Can I download this and read it?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2010, 02:05:37 PM »
OK, I've been to the http://www.euroscope.hu/ website and I've had a quick look through the Wiki, but it seems to go into a load of detail about VATSIM and I don't really need this.

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #27 on: March 06, 2010, 02:06:40 PM »
Does the EuroScope program come with any sort of Help file?  Can I download this and read it?

The nearest thing I can find to a description of what it is and what it does on the Euroscope website is:

Have you ever imagined you could control virtual flights as real as it gets?

Download the latest version of Euroscope and see for yourself.


The relevance to live Mode S/ADS-B traffic isn't terribly obvious.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #28 on: March 06, 2010, 02:14:33 PM »
Thanks Dave, I've read back along the thread and see the guide that tarbat was given.  If he can't get it to work with RB, then I doubt that I will be able to either.

I do like the display though and I would like to try using it to show my traffic - but I don't really want the VAT SIM traffic, nor do I want to link to their server at this point.

The display looks pretty similar to the London Control simulator display which is very crisp.

Have you played with EuroScope?

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #29 on: March 06, 2010, 09:59:03 PM »
///