anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Connect to EuroScope ??  (Read 45727 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Connect to EuroScope ??
« on: May 08, 2008, 02:11:38 PM »
Is it possible to connect  RadarBox to EuroScope ?

mt007

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
    • PGAv - Portugalia Airlines Virtual
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2008, 04:59:10 PM »
Hi,
euroscope is for air virtual simulation, its correct?
I dont know if that is possible.
Maybe.
Regards.
Miguel Teixeira
Oeiras, Portugal

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2008, 12:19:01 AM »
Send us some more details on what is euroscope and what kind of interface you want to see between RadarBox and that application and we will see what we can do.

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2008, 12:31:07 PM »
Hi! program can be downloaded   http://www.euroscope.hu/main.php

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2008, 08:39:37 AM »
 Is it possible to integrate wah program Eurocsope in Airnav RadarBox?

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2009, 12:53:42 PM »
Has received the letter from developers Euroscope, here that they have answered me:

Yes it is possible. I just have to add a data source that reads the stream
coming out of the box instead of the current FSD server. I already tried to
contact the producer of the box if they are interested in using EuroScope,
but never gave me any positive answer.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2009, 01:28:10 PM »
We are interested of course. Send me a PM for more details / if you need any help.

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2010, 02:37:54 PM »
good news  Developer euroscope made a program that connects radarbox and euroscope. The program uses actual air traffic control system.
http://www.openatc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=871#871

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2010, 03:03:33 PM »
Developer euroscope made a program that connects radarbox and euroscope. The program uses actual air traffic control system.

What does that mean ?  Is it linked to Eurocontrol, then ?
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

jonjorobb

  • Guest
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2010, 04:42:54 PM »
I think he means that is is used by air traffic controllers on the Virtual ATC network, VATSIM.

Will have to test this out!

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2010, 04:47:23 PM »
I think he means that is is used by air traffic controllers on the Virtual ATC network, VATSIM.

Will have to test this out!

Oh I see - actual means virtual.

Hmmm.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

jonjorobb

  • Guest
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2010, 05:06:11 PM »
The post is slightly confusing, However I can only assume that is what he means.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euroscope

Jonjo

jonjorobb

  • Guest
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2010, 05:48:22 PM »
Well, I've installed Euroscope and I'm having no luck at all. All I am seeing is aircraft on the VATSIM network.

How do I connect to my Radarbox data LiveATC?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2010, 06:17:38 PM »
No idea.  Maybe a PM to LiveATC as he seems to be the Euroscope expert.

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2010, 08:31:55 PM »
Well, I've installed Euroscope and I'm having no luck at all. All I am seeing is aircraft on the VATSIM network.

How do I connect to my Radarbox data LiveATC?

http://www.openatc.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=871#871