anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Airline Logos Size  (Read 5863 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Airline Logos Size
« on: May 01, 2008, 11:12:55 AM »
When I get a Thomson flight appear on my list, the logo is too big for the space provided and only a part of it is visable. I cleared the logo file so that it was empty and reloaded the logos. It still came back as being too large. the size of the logo in my logo file is the correct size ie 76x16. Any answers?
Thanks Malc

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2008, 11:27:54 AM »
Malc

76x16 is the correct size for logos. The file has not got corrupted has it?


malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2008, 12:39:22 PM »
I have removed logo from file and checked other files, but Thomson logo still appears in list!

Where else can it be

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2008, 01:41:07 PM »
I have removed logo from file and checked other files, but Thomson logo still appears in list!

Where else can it be

Are you running RadarBox 2007 or 2008 (V1.5)

V1.5 installs into a completely different directory to V1.4, so check where you are looking for the logo file.  Also, I presume that you shut down and restarted RabarBox after deleting the Tompson logo?

Vi.4 and earlier is:

/AirNav Systems/AirNav RadarBox2007/Data/Logos

or for V.15

/AirNav Systems/AirNav RadarBox2008/Data/Logos

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2008, 04:27:24 PM »
I am running v1.5 with Vista and yes I did shut down and restart the computer.

Till now I have had no problems at all.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2008, 04:48:22 PM »
I am running v1.5 with Vista and yes I did shut down and restart the computer.

Till now I have had no problems at all.

But have you checked the directories as in my last post?

Any of you guys out there with Vista might be able to help here, as I have no idea where it puts files when you install.

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2008, 05:46:57 PM »
Yes, as I stated in my first mail, I have cleared the file and replaced. At the moment I have not got a Thomson logo (TOM) in the file, but the oversized copy still appears on the list. I have also removed any Thomson logo from the computer!

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2008, 06:08:59 PM »
Yes, as I stated in my first mail, I have cleared the file and replaced. At the moment I have not got a Thomson logo (TOM) in the file, but the oversized copy still appears on the list. I have also removed any Thomson logo from the computer!

If you do a Windows search for TOM.bmp, what happens?

I've got more than one TOM.bmp on my PC, the oversize SBS-1 version, and the RadarBox version.  Did you ever have RadarBox V1.4 installed on your PC?

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: May 01, 2008, 06:16:36 PM by Allocator »

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2008, 07:16:39 PM »
When I search for TOM.bmp it finds nothing.

I installed one of your Thomson logos but I still get the oversized version.

There is only 1 Thomson logo in the Logo file.

No, I have never had 1.4 on the computer

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2008, 07:26:54 PM »
OK, that's me out of ideas I'm afraid.  I know that Vista tucks files away in odd places, but other than that, I'm really not familiar with it.

By the way, I posted 2 TOM.bmp files - the top one (blue background) is too big for RadarBox at 60x22, it's for the SBS-1.  The bottom one (white background) is the correct size for RadarBox at 76x16 - I just wanted to show you the difference.

However, I do know that RadarBox cannot display a logo if there is no associated bmp file - so you've either managed to do the impossible, or it's hiding there somewhere on your system :-)

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2008, 08:00:52 PM »
Thanks for your help. I will keep searching and let you know when I find something.

Thanks again, Malc

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2008, 09:26:25 AM »
Just a thought, have you taken the "hidden" status away from the virtual area oin your Vista PC as I am not sure if a search will find hidden files ?  :-)

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2008, 11:51:33 AM »
Check in the Vista virtual store - C:\Users\xxxxxxxx\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox 2008\

Where xxxxxxx is your windows login.

malcdee2001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Airline Logos Size
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2008, 01:00:10 PM »
Problem solved. You guys are brilliant. Thanks