anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?  (Read 20638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #15 on: August 05, 2016, 08:21:38 AM »
I get what you mean but as you state it is only required in some situations and in most cases will work fine without it.  Describing it as required gives the impression that it wont work without it and readers may then go and buy something which is not required for them as in your case.

Alan
« Last Edit: August 05, 2016, 08:56:14 AM by Runway 31 »

Lila1926

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #16 on: August 05, 2016, 09:34:34 AM »
Quote
Describing it as required gives the impression that it wont work without it

Read again:

"Requires FlightAware ADS-B Filter or modified dump1090 gain settings"

Buyer can choose.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2016, 09:45:13 AM »
Does RB6 use dump1090?

Alan

Lila1926

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2016, 09:51:26 AM »
I not know if airnav dongle uses dump1090.

Flightaware does not say you must buy filter.  Pro stick works without filter.

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2016, 10:27:24 AM »
It was requested by tarbat and me, that ANRB V6.XX.XXX should be useable with dump1090.exe to be able to do all the altering stated here. But currently V6.00.000 does not use dump1090, but direct hardware access.  Therefore no gain altering or oszilallator offset compensation is possible with V6.

Using a narrowband filters to block out all unwanted frequencies is almost always a good idea.

About integrated AMPs: For non mobile installations, like mine, they are useless. Generally I would say: be careful with amps, in many cases they do more damage than giving you benefit.

Ingo
« Last Edit: August 05, 2016, 10:34:37 AM by neroon79 »
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2016, 10:48:14 AM »
Thanks Ingo for the clarification that's what I was trying to establish as we are discussing use with RB6

I agree that the filter can assist in eliminating interference where there is some present but as stated by Lila its use makes no difference to him and as RB6 does not have dump 1090 no modification can be made. I would therefore suggest that anyone considering the Flightaware stick should try it first to see if there is any need for the filter before spending money that could be a waste.

The advice regarding amps is also very pertinent

Alan
« Last Edit: August 05, 2016, 10:53:46 AM by Runway 31 »

Lila1926

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2016, 11:28:38 AM »
Quote
I would therefore suggest that anyone considering the Flightaware stick should try it first to see if there is any need for the filter before spending money that could be a waste.

I agree.

The Pro stick has a built-in amp that works well.  And why the reviews are very good using it for adsb.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #22 on: August 05, 2016, 12:13:13 PM »
The filter will be useful for any receiver in urban situations with urban noise from phone masts etc

Alan

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2016, 01:02:07 PM »
I will say it again, I have compared both the radarbox classic and the newer USB dongles, and honestly, I saw no difference in sensitivity.  Maybe it has something to do with the height of my antenna...  But I saw no improvement with the dongle.

Either way, you can't go wrong.

Jason
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

MIKE.UTD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #24 on: August 06, 2016, 09:34:25 AM »
Hi,

A big thank you again for all your help. Will order the dongle next week and let you know how I go on.

Obviously this will help others in the future as well.

Mike.

MIKE.UTD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #25 on: August 07, 2016, 10:14:56 AM »
Hi,
Just recieved dongle in post, what do I do now in relation to loading the different software and how do I work it with Airnav software.
Thanks again.
Mike.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #26 on: August 07, 2016, 10:20:14 AM »
Hi Mike


Uninstall your previous version but remember to save your photo folder, logos, silhouettes mylog etc if these are important to you and replace the ones in the download if required

You will need RB6 from here http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/ANRB60000Setup.exe

You haven't said what dongle you have but you may also need the Zadig drivers which you can get from here
http://zadig.akeo.ie/

Alan
« Last Edit: August 07, 2016, 10:21:53 AM by Runway 31 »

MIKE.UTD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #27 on: August 07, 2016, 10:24:44 AM »
Hi,
The NOOELECNESDR Mini2, if anyone else orders it it now comes with the free aerial adapter so no need to buy it as an extra.
Mike.

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #28 on: August 07, 2016, 10:27:04 AM »
It is not needed to do a complete new install.

You can use http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/ANRBUpgradeto600.exe too.

This will only update the necessary files and leaving all picture folders etc untouched.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: AIRNAV box died/new box or Dongle ?
« Reply #29 on: August 07, 2016, 10:28:34 AM »
Mike,

I guess you have ordered the mini2+ and not the mini2?
Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3