AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?  (Read 4380 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Judwin45

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« on: February 21, 2016, 05:46:03 PM »
Hi

I seem to have a problem, auto populate aircraft data has not worked since Saturday morning.

I have it selected in 'preferences, RadarBox' and worked ok up to Friday.

Any suggestions?

Regards
Keith
5 miles south of EGDY

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2016, 06:12:25 PM »
Yes Keith, as per d/b update thread, the populate,, auto-populate and photo down loads are not working, Airnav are aware.  The Navdata update is OK.

Alan

EFPO1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2016, 07:50:17 PM »
Any news?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2016, 08:08:27 PM »
Hopefully with 48hrs was last I heard

Alan

EFPO1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2016, 02:57:25 PM »
ok, thanks for info..

I have just some 900 aircraft request on q, due new software installation... waiting...

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2016, 03:08:15 PM »
Which Version of Software do you have in use?

Updating the database via db download out of database explorer menu is working. (How to: see next post from Alan)

Unfortunately the db on server is usually about 24h old. Unknowns from today are not in the db download.

Ingo
« Last Edit: February 26, 2016, 03:31:37 PM by neroon79 »
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2016, 03:11:03 PM »
Populate is mean for new aircraft not the whole database, go to File/Database Explorer/Database Updates/Update  All Records.  A new database is available each day which incorporates all Additions/Deletion and Amendments made in the previous 24 hour period.

Alan

EFPO1

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2016, 04:05:21 PM »
Ah ok, Im still novice on this software since 2012;)  box is just feeding web and doing reports/alerts.

But yes, uploaded databases and seems work now as todays report is full of info now, THANK YOU!

For some reason my software 5.00.072 (on XP) usually stop working after 5-6 months and I need to reinstall it.

Thanks again

Xavier

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2016, 04:30:13 PM »
Glad to help Xavier.  Remember a new database is available each day so download as often as you like

No idea why 5.00.72 stops on XP

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2016, 10:48:34 AM »
Should now be corrected

Alan

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2016, 01:21:54 PM »
I've just checked manual populate and can confirm that it is back to normal operation.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32156
Re: Auto Populate Aircraft Data not working?
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2016, 01:59:02 PM »
Thanks Ingo

Alan