AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: .NET Framework required?  (Read 2477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

N9JIG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • ANRB, too many radios and an understanding wife!
    • CARMA, the Chicago Area Radio Monitoring Association
.NET Framework required?
« on: September 26, 2015, 09:52:50 PM »
Over the last few months I have noticed that I was not seeing any planes plotted on the map. Since I had recently moved from Illinois (near ORD) to Arizona I figured that there just wasn't as many planes with the right reporting equipment in the area.

I recently updated (?) to Windows 10 and in order to get another program to work (totally unrelated to ANRB) I had to install .NET Framework 4. After I restarted I noticed that I was now seeing planes plotted on the map.

I suspect it was due to the .NET but I don't know why they suddenly stopped displaying a few months ago in the first place.

Am I correct in assuming that .NET is required?

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: .NET Framework required?
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2015, 04:04:04 AM »
With regards to the small start-lable I would say yes, as it states "loading Framework" there.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32158
Re: .NET Framework required?
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2015, 08:15:10 AM »
I would have thought that the .NET framework was an integral part of Windows so I wonder why it wasn't already there and it had to be installed separately.  Maybe some specific issue with the upgrade process meant it didn't install and load for you.

Alan

N9JIG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • ANRB, too many radios and an understanding wife!
    • CARMA, the Chicago Area Radio Monitoring Association
Re: .NET Framework required?
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2015, 01:30:39 AM »
Weirdly though AirNav displayed flights when I lived in Chicago and when I relocated it seemed to stop. Same computer, same RB and same antenna, just a different house. 6 months later I update from Windows 7 and install .NET and the flights return to the map.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32158
Re: .NET Framework required?
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2015, 07:57:05 AM »
As long as it is working now that's the main thing and your resolution may help others.

Alan