AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Radar box at Airports  (Read 2923 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PAULWIGGY

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Radar box at Airports
« on: January 03, 2014, 01:57:29 PM »
Dear all,

Excuse my lack of technical knowledge on this query.

I have taken my radar box to LHR and LGW and at a relatively high location with good line of site, I am still not
Viewing the aircraft on the map until they are about 2000ft onward ( airborne) and similar lose the traffic on the map about 2000ft (.landings)

Is this a SETI g issue on my radar box or just how the situation with the display is?

Grateful of any comments

Paul

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33701
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2014, 02:01:12 PM »
Paul,

I havent a clue what SETI G is.  However If you can see the aircraft the box should see it and show it on the display as the box works on the line of sight principle.  As long as the antennas can see it, the aircraft should display and will even show the aircraft on the ground.

Alan
« Last Edit: January 03, 2014, 02:04:29 PM by Runway 31 »

PAULWIGGY

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2014, 02:04:16 PM »
Thanks Alan,

Really strange, aerial ' sees it' directly but doesn't display on map. I didn't know if there was a setting issue that
May be set not to display until xxxx ft

Paul

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33701
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2014, 02:08:29 PM »
I am not aware of anything Paul.  I have taken my box to various airports and used it with no problems.  Looking at the newtwork I can see for example 10-12 aircraft on the ground at Heathrow at this time.

Maybe someone with more knowledge of these things can give a reason.

Alan

PAULWIGGY

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2014, 02:09:31 PM »
Thanks alan

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2014, 02:13:31 PM »
Do you have any altitude filters set?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

PAULWIGGY

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Radar box at Airports
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2014, 02:19:54 PM »
I have Base FT   0
           Top ft.     0
            Range 3oo and then some strange lat/longs 39.75   Long -105

These are in the advanced filter tab