AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade  (Read 52467 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #15 on: December 04, 2013, 06:52:23 PM »
Strange, I don't see them :(
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #16 on: December 04, 2013, 07:05:05 PM »
Liviu

received at 18:19
Log Author: Liviu
Location: Bucharest
Country: Romania

Generated at 2013/12/04 18:04:49 UTC
Valid for 2013/12/04
674 Flights Logged

Received at 18:09
Log Author: Liviu
Location: Bucharest
Country: Romania

Generated at 2013/12/04 18:04:49 UTC
Valid for 2013/12/04
674 Flights Logged

Received at 16;28
Log Author: Liviu
Location: Bucharest
Country: Romania

Generated at 2013/12/04 00:00:01 UTC
Valid for 2013/12/04
671 Flights Logged

Also received the normal one at 00:00:01

Alan
« Last Edit: December 04, 2013, 07:09:37 PM by Runway 31 »

LSZS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #17 on: December 04, 2013, 10:59:20 PM »
I'm sorry to say that the software still crashing on Remote desktop connection.
Engadin Airport auf 1707m / 5600ft. Europas höchstgelegener Flughafen
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stefanobazzi/

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2013, 03:34:28 PM »
I seem to be the only person who does not have any trouble with the upgrades....

Windows Vista, 64 Bit with 16 Gigs ram dedicated pc.  I guess that helps...
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #19 on: December 05, 2013, 03:50:27 PM »
Very few have any problems and those that do usually have problems very specific to their installation.

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2013, 04:12:26 PM »
Dana,

For the developer, regarding the timeout problem you mention on 00.53 thread, can you confirm that you have the timeouts set very low something like 2 or 3 seconds and then another second to have it removed from the map.  Also because of this low setting some aircraft are flashing in and out on the grid as they timeout and then their signal is found again.

Alan

Dana

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #21 on: December 05, 2013, 04:41:59 PM »
Hi Alan,
what you said is true about timeout.You  identified the problem correctly.
I have to say also that with the new version 5.00.62 I sow some duplicate flights ID.

Thank you ,

Dana

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #22 on: December 05, 2013, 04:53:53 PM »
Thanks Dana, forwarded

Alan

LSZS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2013, 11:07:13 AM »
I have this error when I ask "mylog" option and I can't to have the list of flights in "flights for Selected Aircrft"
« Last Edit: December 07, 2013, 11:17:25 AM by LSZS »
Engadin Airport auf 1707m / 5600ft. Europas höchstgelegener Flughafen
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stefanobazzi/

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #24 on: December 07, 2013, 12:02:33 PM »
The malformed disk leads me to believe that you have a corruption either in mylog or your Navdata.  I would suggest you contact support direct for their assistance.

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #25 on: December 11, 2013, 05:58:31 PM »
Dana,

A question from the developer.  What is your screen refresh rate.

Alan

Dana

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #26 on: December 11, 2013, 07:05:52 PM »
Hi Alan,
My screen refresh rate is always set to 1000ms (1 sec).
With the version 3.13 the sec to mark a flight as timeout was set at 2 sec. and sec to hide timeouts 4 sec.
Now with new beta versions if i use the settings above all the flights flash on and off. So I have to set more than 4 sec for mark a flight as timeout otherwise all flights flash on and off.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #27 on: December 11, 2013, 07:13:54 PM »
Thanks Dana, will pass on this info.

Alan

puddy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • Puddy's Homepage
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #28 on: December 16, 2013, 05:37:28 PM »
Quote from: alan
Very few have any problems and those that do usually have problems very specific to their installation.

Alan

As always Alan blames the customer setup/computer

I have a problem since upgrading I lose all flight info within 5 minutes its been like this since the weekend guess nobody else as the same problem so its specific to my installation again eh? Alan
Radar Box & AOR8200 mk3 scanner
South Lincolnshire near Boston (UK)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33571
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.62 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #29 on: December 16, 2013, 06:08:35 PM »
Puddy,

At a few hundred miles I cannot see what you have as your installation and any queries to you gives no results.  I have tried to help and no one else seems to have the same problems as you as you are the only one raising such an issue.

When a suggestions is made we dont hear anything for around a week and havent a clue in the meantime whether what has been suggested has worked.

Instead of upgrading have you tried the full install, this has worked for others having problems.

My apologies for trying to help, no one else has tried and its the last you will hear from me.

Alan