AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Showing "ground" in status column  (Read 2442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mdobuk21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
Showing "ground" in status column
« on: November 10, 2013, 12:20:07 PM »
Hi guys

Possibly old topic but need a refresher! How do I show aircraft as showing ground status? I have aircraft that are at fl860 so i know they are on the ground (live close to leeds Bradford)' is it something to do with the QNH settings ?

Cheers
Mark

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33378
Re: Showing "ground" in status column
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 12:29:45 PM »
Mark,

The QNH setting would only give a couple of hundred feet or so difference but you have aircraft on the ground showing at FL860, 86,000ft.  I would suggest that this is the result of a bug which we have fixed and will be included in an upcoming release.

Alan

mdobuk21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
Re: Showing "ground" in status column
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2013, 04:14:13 PM »
Thanks for the info, I didn't mean 86,000 feet, 860 shows as the last level before or after touchdown

Mark

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33378
Re: Showing "ground" in status column
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2013, 05:33:46 PM »
Mark,

If you go to smart view and on the top line you will see a tick box for Auto Set QNH) and put EGNM or LBA in the Select Airports box and see if that helps.  It may possibly also be the signal from the aircraft itself which isnt giving a ground signal.

Alan

mdobuk21

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
Re: Showing "ground" in status column
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2013, 05:41:23 PM »
Cheers Alan , will try that