anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade  (Read 69998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cosmefulanito

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #30 on: November 01, 2013, 09:12:40 PM »
where I can find the number of aircraft in the database??

tommyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #31 on: November 01, 2013, 09:34:13 PM »
Tarbat.

Yes, autopopulate is ticked in my preferences.
With the new database populate in V5, is there going to be someway that we can all check what the current database load is?

tommyg
Tommyg

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32248
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #32 on: November 01, 2013, 09:41:11 PM »
Cosmefulanito,

You can find how many aircraft you have in the database by looking up File/Database Explorer/Tables/Aircraft and when it opens up you see ****** rows loaded in **ms.  That tells you how many.

Alan

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #33 on: November 01, 2013, 11:11:21 PM »
Quote from: tommyg
With the new database populate in V5, is there going to be someway that we can all check what the current database load is?
My understand is that there is a new database available every day in the v5 Database Update facility.  So, if you really want to, you can download a new one every day with the latest updates.  For myself, I never bother with that, and just let Autopopulate work in the background.

mikek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 300
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #34 on: November 02, 2013, 03:31:24 AM »
My Log seems to be working fine now when clicking on something that doesn't have a photo.
Reporter also seems to be indicating correctly for new aircraft. I do see the point made earlier though. It takes a couple of seconds for RB to generate a report, during which it doesn't respond. This is for me with a very small daily log compared to somewhere busy like Europe. (I typically only have around 100 aircraft a day...). Not a problem for me, but I guess if it was much bigger, it could take a lot longer.

Mike

AV61

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #35 on: November 02, 2013, 08:50:14 AM »
Hi Alan
I have a virtual store  that it keeps loading into
Once I delete the virtual store copies I am ok but
Have to do it each time
Nick

AV61

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2013, 08:55:30 AM »
Hi Alan
Have just tried deleting my virtual store copies and
Alas still have the same figure
How can I get rid of the virtual store copies  that keep appearing
Nick

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2013, 09:43:17 AM »
Nick, the best way of avoiding all the virtual store problems is to NOT install in the default location.  Install in somewhere like C:\Airnav\Radarbox

Maybe the FAQ needs renaming to cover Vista/W7/W8 - http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=1570.0

AV61

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #38 on: November 02, 2013, 10:46:43 AM »
Hi
I have just tried deleting the other folders and leaving the virtual store ones (the opposite of what I had to do before) and this time it has loaded the correct number of aircraft
Very strange bit so long as it works great
Thanks to all for your help and thanks to all who have worked so hard doing the upgrade
Nick

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1231
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #39 on: November 02, 2013, 10:49:48 AM »
Don't know if it's reported before; but when I email the daily log, only half of the log is mailed. I don't receive the complete log. Tried is several times, but no luck.

Michel.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2013, 10:54:07 AM by Michel »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #40 on: November 02, 2013, 11:34:45 AM »
Quote from: Michel
Don't know if it's reported before; but when I email the daily log, only half of the log is mailed. I don't receive the complete log. Tried is several times, but no luck.
Noted, on task system as FS#273.  Only seems to affect daily logs sent using the Airnav server rather than a user-defined server.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32248
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #41 on: November 02, 2013, 11:40:30 AM »
I think it must be size related.  Mylog to mode-s has only 136 aircraft and it is complete.

Alan

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1231
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #42 on: November 02, 2013, 11:49:46 AM »
Quote
I think it must be size related.  Mylog to mode-s has only 136 aircraft and it is complete.
Could be size related indeed. Yesterdays log contains over 400 entries, and the email ends with registrations starting SE-. Todays log contains 126 at the moment, and I receive the complete log when mailing.

Michel.

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1231
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #43 on: November 02, 2013, 03:06:41 PM »
Just checked mailing again. When more than 390 flights are logged RB won't mail the complete log, but cuts it off.

Michel.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #44 on: November 02, 2013, 03:10:01 PM »
This has been logged as a bug - task FS#273.