AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade  (Read 70015 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

neroon79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4657
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #15 on: November 01, 2013, 03:11:29 PM »
Found a work around for the error problem:
I switched to 3D mode and back. After that the chanching of window size does not result in error messages anymore. Software wasn't shut-down and restarted after the last error message.

Navigation in MyLog/Grids is in indeed fluid now. Although I have almost 27000 airframes (16.000 in the past year) in MyLog db. Plus: Many of the B73*, A320 family airframes, the E1** and CRJs have up to 1000 movements in their flight history. So, regarding that item: Good Job!
Generating the Log seems to be a little slower then before. But not slower then in V4, so nothing to worry about.

Ingo
Greetings from northern Germany, Ingo
11.75nm ESE of EDDV

SW: ANRB v5.00.072/6.01.001 on WIN10 64Bit Pro&Home
HW:
Ant.: DPD Productions ADS-B Vertical Outdoor Base Antenna
AMP: Kuhne electr. KU LNA 1090 A TM
Cable: 25m of ECOFLEX 15+
NB: Asus P53E 24/7 op.
PC: 28"4K + 24" Monitor
AirSpy mini @RPi3

AV61

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #16 on: November 01, 2013, 04:03:44 PM »
Hi
I have just ran a database update and my total aircraft is now 206854 yet a post on here says his database has 208013 aircraft.
Is there a way of knowing what the total should be after we do an update

Cheers
nick

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32252
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #17 on: November 01, 2013, 04:27:19 PM »
Hi Nick,

I believe you must have run the Navdata update up top of the topics instead of doing the Navdata update through the tab on database explorer as you do on V5 now.  If you do this you will get 208***

Alan

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #18 on: November 01, 2013, 05:48:44 PM »
Quote from: wxwarn
- Myflights count does not match the number of planes on screen
By "on screen", do you mean on the map?  If so, remember that some aircraft (non-ADS/B) don't plot on the map.

Quote from: wxwarn
- Planes that are in my antenna range are showing a O next to the flight and should be shown
What do you mean by an "O"?  On the map, or on the list of aircraft (which column)??
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 05:55:45 PM by tarbat »

tommyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #19 on: November 01, 2013, 06:05:29 PM »
Alan/Chris.

I have only got 206854 acft in my list after downloading v53. I notice when I go in the preferences box and check the number of acft there is a download tab. Does this have to be done manually or is the database update automatic? Only I noticed that I have to restart my RB every time I do the update which is frustrating as I use the autostart.
For info. The first time I tried updating using don't change manual records the update failed due SQL error. The second time I tried using update all records, this worked but only shows 207421 acft???

tommyg
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 06:09:44 PM by tommyg »
Tommyg

AV61

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #20 on: November 01, 2013, 06:40:46 PM »
Hi
Have just tried again and still get 206854
What number should we be getting
Nick

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1231
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #21 on: November 01, 2013, 06:56:56 PM »
When generating today's or yesterday's entries in (MyLog) Reporter, RB is not responding and freezes for about 25 seconds.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32252
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #22 on: November 01, 2013, 08:16:06 PM »
Tommy,

To updatethe Navdata in V5 you use the Database Update tab on database explorer and as you state to finish the process you require to close down and restart.  My Navdata is showing  208,014 record after updating today.

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32252
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #23 on: November 01, 2013, 08:22:08 PM »
Nick,

If after updating closing down and restarting you are only showing 206,*** this would suggest you have more then one instance of RB on your computer and the wrong Navdata is being updated.

Before you updated to V5, where was RB installed.  When you updated, did you run the update to that instance of RB. 

I would suggest you use Windows search  to look for all instances of Navdata.db3 on you computer and see if the one with todays date is in the V5 version and if not move it over to the correct Airnav\Radarbox\Data folder

Alan

tommyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #24 on: November 01, 2013, 08:35:49 PM »
Alan.

Thanks, have tried again using 'do not update manually changed records' and again got SQL error 11. I am only trying to download actype, acft and routes. Will try again using update all and this failed due database disk image malformed.

Any ideas?

Further to the above, I tried again using 'update all' and 'aircraft' was only box checked. This time it worked and shows 208013 acft in database.

tommyg
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 08:48:29 PM by tommyg »
Tommyg

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #25 on: November 01, 2013, 08:46:27 PM »
Happy to report no problems here with the .53 update

regards,

Jason
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32252
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #26 on: November 01, 2013, 08:51:55 PM »
I havent a clue tommy, to technical for me but I am asking some questions, llooks to me like your d/b is corrupt

Alan

tommyg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #27 on: November 01, 2013, 08:55:00 PM »
Alan.

An interesting aside to my aircraft database issues, is that during my trials and tribulations a Nippon Cargo flew over London with routing RJAA-PANC-KORD. After I did the aircraft database update reload the routing on the map changed to RJAA-PANC-EDFH.  And I only downloaded the aircraft database. Dont know what is going on here.

tommyg
Tommyg

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #28 on: November 01, 2013, 09:04:05 PM »
Tommyg, presumably you have "Autopopulate route data" ticked in Preferences, so routes will get updated.  In fact, my preferred approach is to start with completely empty Aircraft and Routes tables, and just let Autopopulate update the databases.  None of this messing around downloading databases, etc. - I just let Radarbox Autopopulate.
« Last Edit: November 01, 2013, 09:10:06 PM by tarbat »

Michel

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1231
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.53 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #29 on: November 01, 2013, 09:12:10 PM »
Tarbat, is there an easy way to empty the database? Can't imagine you delete each record manually.

Michel.