AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Routes database  (Read 2332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jacobite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
Routes database
« on: October 29, 2013, 12:07:13 PM »
Hi Alan, I hope you might be able to answer my question please. I have deleted a lot of AWE flights from the database and input new routes into the database but every time the specific flight comes up i.e AWE799 up comes the old route. Why does that happen?

Ian

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33844
Re: Routes database
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2013, 02:15:01 PM »
iAN,

I would imagine that you have it set to autoupdate and the wrong route is in the database.  I have now changed it to read correctly EHAM-KPHL-KORD so next time you pick it up it will down update correctly.

Alan

jacobite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
Re: Routes database
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2013, 02:25:52 PM »
Thanks Alan, can I change it from auto update?
Ian

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33844
Re: Routes database
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2013, 02:28:47 PM »
Yes just go to the route and change Y to N and also change to Do not update manually change records on the updater and in preferences.

Alan

jacobite

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
Re: Routes database
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2013, 02:49:30 PM »
Thanks Alan, I think I have it sorted. I will wait and see what happens in the next few days.
Ian