anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade  (Read 38556 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #45 on: October 23, 2013, 08:35:09 AM »
Quote from: vonsmalhausen
WHY a simple and perfect working method has been changed in a painstaking process ( and in my eyes completely useless, only invented to make one having to spend hours of work on the DB ) ?

To deal with the situation where several ModeS hex codes may share the same aircraft registration.  Although why they didn't decide to just name the photos files with the ModeS hex code is beyond me!!  Anyway, that's why it's changed, but as I've already said, I've put in a request to at least allow the use of the old file name format if PTTN or PTTN2 is blank.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33393
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #46 on: October 23, 2013, 08:36:53 AM »
Thanks Liviu,

The problem with 01 has been recorded as a bug since you gave details previously, FS249

Alan

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #47 on: October 23, 2013, 08:38:22 AM »
Where ca we find the bug list?
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33393
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #48 on: October 23, 2013, 08:43:17 AM »
Liviu,

Have you removed the thumbnails for the wrong 343 from your photo folder?  Also delete the details in pttn, pttn2 and timestamp fields and if you are using your own photo add these as previously detailed.

Regarding the upto date bug list I will see if Airnav can provide it.

Alan

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #49 on: October 23, 2013, 08:46:41 AM »
Quote from: shouriken
Where ca we find the bug list?
It's on Airnav's internal tracking system.  Here's the current list we're working on.  Please be patient, we're working through the list as quickly as possible, but it's important we fully understand each issue and ensure that any bug fixes fully address the issue and don't cause other problems.

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #50 on: October 23, 2013, 08:47:56 AM »
Quote from: Runway 31
Have you removed the thumbnails for the wrong 343 from your photo folder?
Yes, I did. The new images were downloaded today CH:20131023064342
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #51 on: October 23, 2013, 08:48:58 AM »
thanks for the answers Alan and Tarbat
Tarbat, I hope they implement asap you're request for the file name
until then, i'll just have to live with a whole bunch of "wrong" pictures ( because now I get several pics showing old livery's and wrong planes ) as I don't have neither the time, nor the envy to go make all these changes in the DB.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #52 on: October 23, 2013, 08:51:40 AM »
vonsmalhausen, if it's that important to you, maybe revert to the production version - v4.13 - and wait for the next beta.

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #53 on: October 23, 2013, 08:55:56 AM »
thanks Tarbat, thought about that to, but i'll just be patient for a while and look what the next beta will bring ; apart from the pictures issue, i'm happy with 5.47

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33393
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #54 on: October 23, 2013, 09:09:44 AM »
vonsmalhausen with 207,000 aircraft in the database there is a lot of scope for livery changes etc.  If there are any wrong aircraft being displayed or any with updated liveries we should be showing let me know and I will update them

Alan

pwfu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • Follow me on Twitter
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #55 on: October 23, 2013, 09:33:51 AM »
'Show only fleet watch flights on map' not working on both of my XP installs. Tried upgrade from 4.03, and fresh install as well. Upgrade to latest version this morning and still no joy

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #56 on: October 23, 2013, 09:48:21 AM »
Quote from: pwfu
'Show only fleet watch flights on map' not working on both of my XP installs. Tried upgrade from 4.03, and fresh install as well. Upgrade to latest version this morning and still no joy

Confirmed, I don't know how we missed that one, it was working in an earlier beta.  I'll add to the task list - FS#259.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2013, 09:50:04 AM by tarbat »

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #57 on: October 23, 2013, 10:24:28 AM »
after my earlier problems with the L0008.dat file, i'm not keen on just copy/past my v4 folder in to the new v5 version
but i have lost my "custom legends", can somebody tell me in what file they are saved, so i can copy just that file

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #58 on: October 23, 2013, 10:35:32 AM »
D016.dat

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #59 on: October 23, 2013, 11:00:56 AM »
thanks for that Tarbat
I have yet one other question ; is there a way to copy/paste the AR column in to the PTTN column, and copy the latest time stamp in to the whole CH one ?
tried it via database explorer ; no success, and the DB3 editing tool no longer works because now it is encrypted
if I would be able to do this, it would solve my pictures problem