anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade  (Read 39302 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dana

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #15 on: October 22, 2013, 08:48:33 AM »
I am sure is not about weather or connections or antenna because if i return to V4.03 my range increases and timeout settings work correct...
anyway, I will wait for further changes and i will upgrade later.

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2013, 09:36:01 AM »
In "My Log/Grids", if I select an aircraft which does not have a photo in the database and in the local Photo folder, the CPU goes to 100% for several seconds and the interface is not responsive during that time (noticed since 044, but forgot to post).

Added a local photo, edited the database's fields CH and PTTN. It took a long time and 100% CPU until the photo was shown. Note that a second empty thumbnail was also created.

Added a second local photo, added it in the PTTN2 field. The same as before, but now there are 2 photos shown.

Modified the Autoupdate field from "Y" to "N". Nothing changed.

If the PTTN fields are empty, no photo is shown.

PS. My CPU is not very powerful, it's an old Celeron 540, 1.86GHz. The memory is not a problem because only 1GB is used out of 2GB.
PS2. The new option "End flights in my log" with the default of 15min works like a charm for me.
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #17 on: October 22, 2013, 10:10:01 AM »
Quote from: shouriken
PS2. The new option "End flights in my log" with the default of 15min works like a charm for me.

That's good news - thanks.  Note that for some users, 15 minutes may be too short a time.  For example, testing v5.00.047 with the "End Flights in MyLog after" set to 15 minutes results in this in MyLogs:



LZ-WOW was initially picked up briefly at 10:33am for 30 seconds with FlightID NVD121, then went out of reception range for 16 minutes, so when it was next picked up, Radarbox correctly decided this required a new flight record in MyLog.  For my situation, 30 minutes is probably more appropriate.

Each user will need to balance two factors - reception conditions and turn-around time of flights at airports.  We hope that the default of 15 minutes will work for most users.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 10:12:59 AM by tarbat »

cosmefulanito

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #18 on: October 22, 2013, 10:29:28 AM »
cosmefulanito,

Can you confirm your RB login id to us please so we can check your network details.


I have installed in 2 diferent computers v4 and V5, the V4 works OK but V5 have that message.
-- Removed Login id. (AirNav Support)
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 10:56:33 AM by AirNav Support »

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2013, 10:59:30 AM »
cosmefulanito,

We have pmed you, you have a mistake in your login id which was causing the issue.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

cosmefulanito

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #20 on: October 22, 2013, 11:25:54 AM »
cosmefulanito,

We have pmed you, you have a mistake in your login id which was causing the issue.

Now works OK

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #21 on: October 22, 2013, 01:55:52 PM »
ok, did the upgrade from V4.03 to 5.44 and then 5.47 ; so far, so good
network is back, and no more wrong flight ID's
on start-up, it seems that the reception is a bit less then with v4, but after some time it gets normal
so overall, i'm happy with the new update
the automatic satellite and OpenStreetMap layer is a fantastic addition, thanks for that, just one small remark/question ; the menu bar shows buttons for both satellite and OpenStreetMap, but there is no button to hide this layer again, you have to go to the Map menu dropdown list, and select it there.
would it be possible to ad a "hide layer" button next to the 2 others to quickly shift between these views ?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33764
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #22 on: October 22, 2013, 02:06:53 PM »
vonsmalhausen,

Glad you are now back on and glad you like what you see

Alan
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 02:09:33 PM by Runway 31 »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9145
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #23 on: October 22, 2013, 02:10:20 PM »
Alan - vonsmalhausen was talking about the toolbar buttons, and suggesting an Off button next to them - I'd like to add the suggestion that clicking either of the buttons a second time would turn them off.

Rod
Rod

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33764
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #24 on: October 22, 2013, 02:13:49 PM »
Noted that Rod and changed my reply before coming back and seeing your reply.

Thanks, will make the suggestion.

Alan

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #25 on: October 22, 2013, 02:19:43 PM »
help ! I just copied my "old" v4 data folder in to the updated v5 ( to get all my logos, pictures etc. ) and now I get this message on start-up with a blue screen where the map is supposed to be :
C:\AirnavRadarbox\Data\L000B.dat not found
I deleted the "new" data folder to be shure there would be no conflicts,...... not a smart option it seems.

edit; everything up and running again, did a clear install again, but this time I was more cautious wit what to delete and copy.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 02:52:07 PM by vonsmalhausen »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33764
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #26 on: October 22, 2013, 04:27:12 PM »
Liviu,

As you have noted the pttn and pttn2 fields need to be filled with the aircraft registration and the timestamp completed if you want to add your own photos.

Alan

LSZS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #27 on: October 22, 2013, 05:33:29 PM »
Bad news for me.
Airnav software still crashes when I use the computer which is installed in remote (Remote desktop of Windows, logme in, and teamviewer)
And I like to know why the database is encrypt. Another bad news for me...
Engadin Airport auf 1707m / 5600ft. Europas höchstgelegener Flughafen
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stefanobazzi/

shouriken

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #28 on: October 22, 2013, 05:50:43 PM »
Quote from: Runway 31
As you have noted the pttn and pttn2 fields need to be filled with the aircraft registration and the timestamp completed if you want to add your own photos.
Yes, I understood and have done that. My problem is the CPU high usage and slow response time.

I've downloaded the database update this evening and I've checked it for 3DD806 (the EC 135 reg 343).
Now it has the fields CH, PTTN and PTTN2 empty, PT and PT2 "Photo not available", LK and LK2 "http://www.airnavsystems.com/cgi-bin/anlv_sv/photo/photonotavailable.jpg".
If I select 3DD806 in "My log/Grids", the CPU goes to 100% and the interface is not responsive for about 20 seconds.

I've entered "http://www.airnavsystems.com/cgi-bin/anlv_sv/photo/photonotavailable.jpg" in the browser and I've got a 404 not found error.

LE. Forgot to say that I've deleted the previously downloaded photo.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 05:53:39 PM by shouriken »
Liviu
A.net JetPhotos.Net
RadarBox
2xRTL USB + Franklin+Collinear antenna + PlanePlotter

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New AirNav RadarBox 5.00.47 Beta Upgrade
« Reply #29 on: October 22, 2013, 05:58:33 PM »
Quote from: shouriken
My problem is the CPU high usage and slow response time.

If I select 3DD806 in "My log/Grids", the CPU goes to 100% and the interface is not responsive for about 20 seconds.
I think a couple of you have reported this problem, so I'll log it as an issue to be investigated into the tracking system - FS#257.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2013, 06:04:11 PM by tarbat »