anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044  (Read 77623 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32045
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #30 on: October 19, 2013, 12:30:52 PM »
Aerotower, did you loose your 3D models and layers in the upgrade process?

Alan

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #31 on: October 19, 2013, 12:35:30 PM »
I have closed and restarted ANRB the first thing I notice is that on loading it shows RB1 Found RB2 not found whatever that means. I am in 3D but as soon as I close 3D the screen goes grey and although the list of sircraft still shows I see no map whatsoever....

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #32 on: October 19, 2013, 12:39:20 PM »
No Alan i have upgrade from 3.03 2D, but now i want to put on this one the 3D models.


CORRECTION: Not 3.03 but 3.13.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 02:46:08 PM by Aerotower »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #33 on: October 19, 2013, 01:03:05 PM »
Quote from: Aerotower
No Alan i have upgrade from 3.03 2D, but now i want to put on this one the 3D models.

My guess is you have two choices.  Either install 4.03 and then upgrade to 5.00.044, or probably best to uninstall, and do a full install of v5.

And you can safely ignore the RB2 not found message.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #34 on: October 19, 2013, 01:09:23 PM »
Quote from: CYYZGUY
Hi Tarbat, now with the "Start Update" for the database update feature, does this mean when I post for example a "no route being showing" request under the database updates thread and it gets updated by Alan or whoever, it will automatically be downloaded?

Should we be doing the "Start Update" feature daily to keep up with additions as they come along?

I don't know how frequently the database updater should be run - presumably Airnav can confirm how frequently the server is updated.  This will replace the old process of downloading the database update each month.

But remember, if you have autopopulate turned on, as routes expire (after 3 months) they will be updated from the server automatically in the same way they always have.  If you want to force an update, simply delete the route from the routes table in database explorer and next time the FlightID appears, the route will autopopulate from the server.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 01:29:11 PM by tarbat »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8782
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #35 on: October 19, 2013, 01:29:26 PM »
It's all working fine here - I like the new grid sorting indicator - can someone explain this feature from the list:

"Allow users to disable auto sort on main grid view" ?

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #36 on: October 19, 2013, 01:31:23 PM »
Quote from: RodBearden
It's all working fine here - I like the new grid sorting indicator - can someone explain this feature from the list:

"Allow users to disable auto sort on main grid view" ?
- Click heading once (BOLD) - sort ascending
- Click heading again (ITALIC) - sort descending
- Click heading again - turns OFF auto-sorting

One of the many little changes to RB5 ;)

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8782
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #37 on: October 19, 2013, 01:32:22 PM »
Aha - thanks, Tarbat!

Rod
Rod

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #38 on: October 19, 2013, 02:40:30 PM »
Hi have a problem whit the new V5 software, it erases airplanes I had already caught the MyLog earlier, as in the case below.

and is very slow when I pass a plane to another in MyLog.

Regards

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #39 on: October 19, 2013, 02:51:51 PM »
Try running Populate in the MyLog window.

CoastGuardJon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Mullion Cove, Kernow --- sw Cornwall UK.
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #40 on: October 19, 2013, 03:04:09 PM »
Hi Alan, Yes, I've closed right down (Shutdown of PC) and turned back on again getting a box displayed

"The application has encountered a problem.  We are sorry for the inconvenience" and a big red cross box.
In the box it says: "Cannot open file "C:\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox\ANRB.dat". The system cannot find the file specified." To see what the data report contains, "Click Here" and an "OK" button.

This leads to Eureka Log 6.0.18  and a load of data information that it won't let me copy and paste
but I've tried a screen dump which hopefully be accessible to you.

EurekaLog 6.0.18

Application:
-------------------------------------------------------
  1.1 Start Date      : Sat, 19 Oct 2013 15:47:00 +0100
  1.2 Name/Description: ANRB.exe
  1.3 Version Number  : 1.0.0.1253
  1.4 Parameters      :
  1.5 Compilation Date: Fri, 18 Oct 2013 22:18:37 +0100
  1.6 Up Time         : 36 seconds

Exception:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2.1 Date          : Sat, 19 Oct 2013 15:47:37 +0100
  2.2 Address       : 0042BC48
  2.3 Module Name   : ANRB.exe
  2.4 Module Version: 1.0.0.1253
  2.5 Type          : EFOpenError
  2.6 Message       : Cannot open file "C:\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox\ANRB.dat". The system cannot find the file specified.
  2.7 ID            : 262E
  2.8 Count         : 1
  2.9 Status        : New
  2.10 Note         :

User:
-------------------------------------------------------
  3.1 ID        : Jon - TWH-1-TR12 7EP
  3.2 Name      :
  3.3 Email     :
  3.4 Company   :
  3.5 Privileges: SeIncreaseQuotaPrivilege        - OFF
                  SeSecurityPrivilege             - OFF
                  SeTakeOwnershipPrivilege        - OFF
                  SeLoadDriverPrivilege           - OFF
                  SeSystemProfilePrivilege        - OFF
                  SeSystemtimePrivilege           - OFF
                  SeProfileSingleProcessPrivilege - OFF
                  SeIncreaseBasePriorityPrivilege - OFF
                  SeCreatePagefilePrivilege       - OFF
                  SeBackupPrivilege               - OFF
                  SeRestorePrivilege              - OFF
                  SeShutdownPrivilege             - OFF
                  SeDebugPrivilege                - OFF
                  SeSystemEnvironmentPrivilege    - OFF
                  SeChangeNotifyPrivilege         - ON
                  SeRemoteShutdownPrivilege       - OFF
                  SeUndockPrivilege               - OFF
                  SeManageVolumePrivilege         - OFF
                  SeImpersonatePrivilege          - ON
                  SeCreateGlobalPrivilege         - ON
                  SeIncreaseWorkingSetPrivilege   - OFF
                  SeTimeZonePrivilege             - OFF
                  SeCreateSymbolicLinkPrivilege   - OFF

Active Controls:
---------------------------------------------------
  4.1 Form Class   : Tmainform
  4.2 Form Text    : AirNav RadarBox 3D - 5.00.044
  4.3 Control Class: MDIClient
  4.4 Control Text :

Computer:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5.1 Name          : JONSLAPTOP
  5.2 Total Memory  : 4094 Mb
  5.3 Free Memory   : 2828 Mb
  5.4 Total Disk    : 100.49 Gb
  5.5 Free Disk     : 59.72 Gb
  5.6 System Up Time: 3 hours, 35 minutes, 41 seconds
  5.7 Processor     : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T7700  @ 2.40GHz
  5.8 Display Mode  : 1680 x 1050, 32 bit
  5.9 Display DPI   : 96
  5.10 Video Card   : NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT (driver 9.18.13.2049 - RAM 512 MB)
  5.11 Printer      : Epson AL-C1100 (driver 6.1.7600.16385)

Operating System:
------------------------------------------------
  6.1 Type    : Microsoft Windows Vista (64 bit)
  6.2 Build # : 7600
  6.3 Update  :
  6.4 Language: English
  6.5 Charset : 0

Network:
---------------------------------------------------
  7.1 IP Address: 000.000.000.000 - 192.168.001.080
  7.2 Submask   : 000.000.000.000 - 255.255.255.000
  7.3 Gateway   : 000.000.000.000 - 192.168.001.254
  7.4 DNS 1     : 000.000.000.000 - 192.168.001.254
  7.5 DNS 2     : 000.000.000.000 - 000.000.000.000
  7.6 DHCP      : ON              - ON             

and then a load of gobbledegook that it won't let me post as the message exceeds the maximum allowed length (20000 characters).
ANRB :  AOR AR8000 : Icom R-7000 : Icom IC-R9000 : JRC NRD-545 : OptoElectronics Digital Scout and OptoLinx Interface; Realistic Pro-2005 : UBC 800XLT - listed in alphabetical order, not cost, preference, performance or entertainment value!

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #41 on: October 19, 2013, 03:12:08 PM »
just downloaded and installed the upgrade, everything seems to be working fine at first sight.
a couple of questions  ;

screenshot 002 ; will I loose any manual entry I made in the DB if I tick this option ? ore what do I have to expect it to do ?

screenshot 003 ; the header of the silhouette collom is missing ( not a big deal )

screenshot 004 ; IF I understand it right, setting these options will update all data in the DB, except the entry's I made manually, and if yes, how do the updater makes the difference between a "official" entry and a manual one ??

thanks in advance for some clarification ;-)
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 03:13:44 PM by vonsmalhausen »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32045
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #42 on: October 19, 2013, 03:15:33 PM »
A new Navdata is run each night around midnight I dont know the exact time and is available for updating thereafter.  Any changes to the database made in the previous 24 hours since the last one was run will be incorporated

Alan
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 03:57:08 PM by Runway 31 »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32045
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #43 on: October 19, 2013, 03:16:09 PM »
Aerotower, to get 3D you require to subscribe to the 3D option.

Alan

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #44 on: October 19, 2013, 03:26:27 PM »
another "new" thing I noticed : some flight ID's are longer then the collum width ( see the ones with a blue dot ), of course no way to enlarge the collum