anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044  (Read 77230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #15 on: October 19, 2013, 11:32:41 AM »
As always, thank you!!!
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #16 on: October 19, 2013, 11:36:39 AM »
Quote from: CYYZGUY
On a plus note, I notice a MUCH faster shutdown and startup of the software.  Also, screen movement seems a little more fluid to me.
That's good.  a fair bit of development went into "under-the-hood" improvements.

Quote from: CYYZGUY
Are we ever going to be able to adjust the column widths "flightid's, registration, aircraft etc...."??
Not in RB5 - at some point we had to stop and release the beta.  Maybe something for the next version, including being able to change the sequence of columns as well.

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #17 on: October 19, 2013, 11:42:42 AM »
As an update , the "Geographical Co-Ordinates" do not show over any masses of water as well.
And where it says "Map Centre" at the top of your screen also gets cut off over water..for my location anyways..

cheers,
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #18 on: October 19, 2013, 11:47:21 AM »
Quote from: CYYZGUY
As an update , the "Geographical Co-Ordinates" do not show over any masses of water as well.
And where it says "Map Centre" at the top of your screen also gets cut off over water..for my location anyways..
Noted - thanks for the feedback.  As beta testers it's really annoying when we miss a bug :(

CoastGuardJon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Mullion Cove, Kernow --- sw Cornwall UK.
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2013, 11:52:00 AM »
HIi Chris,
It's good to see that you're back on board and involved with the Beta testing and development, with you, Alan and the others pushing forward we may get the product that we all want.
CGJon
ANRB :  AOR AR8000 : Icom R-7000 : Icom IC-R9000 : JRC NRD-545 : OptoElectronics Digital Scout and OptoLinx Interface; Realistic Pro-2005 : UBC 800XLT - listed in alphabetical order, not cost, preference, performance or entertainment value!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31888
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #20 on: October 19, 2013, 11:52:47 AM »
Jason, regarding the rings, does it do the same with the satallite layer and or the OpenStreet Map layer?

Alan

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #21 on: October 19, 2013, 11:54:13 AM »
Hi Tarbat, now with the "Start Update" for the database update feature, does this mean when I post for example a "no route being showing" request under the database updates thread and it gets updated by Alan or whoever, it will automatically be downloaded?

Should we be doing the "Start Update" feature daily to keep up with additions as they come along?

Hopefully you understand what I mean....
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #22 on: October 19, 2013, 11:56:17 AM »
what is RB1 and RB2 when the software is started?

Because it says RB1 found and RB2 not found.

Thanks
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 11:59:04 AM by Aerotower »

CYYZGUY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1627
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #23 on: October 19, 2013, 11:57:00 AM »
Hi Alan, yes it does, just tested it.  No rings/co-ordinates show...
2 Nm North from Canada's Busiest Airport CYYZ

DPD 1090 Mhz Antenna with LMR-400 Cable
Antenna 35 Feet (11 Meters) standing tall
Dedicated Airnav Station with 16 Gigs ram
Dedicated Radarbox24 Station with 16 Gigs ram
40" LED Monitor
40" LED Monitor
BCD996XT, BCT15X, BCT15X, BCT15 and BCD436 receiver

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #24 on: October 19, 2013, 11:58:15 AM »
Uploaded the upgrade (first use of RB for over a year) and all appears well using the 4.3 upwards version.
Just one thing I dont seem able to adopt 2d version etc has that been dissabled with 5.00?

CoastGuardJon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Mullion Cove, Kernow --- sw Cornwall UK.
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #25 on: October 19, 2013, 12:00:11 PM »
Hi all, copied over from the Development Update topic Reply #239 as it should be in here really?

"Oh, this is really great, downloaded and installed the "upgrade" version - and whilst RB seems to load and open, I've no display screen - I just get error messages, such as "Could not obtain OLE control window handle".  RB is working OK, just haven't got my display screen!   Wonderful..........."

As everyone else seems to be OK, I've probably done something wrong!
ANRB :  AOR AR8000 : Icom R-7000 : Icom IC-R9000 : JRC NRD-545 : OptoElectronics Digital Scout and OptoLinx Interface; Realistic Pro-2005 : UBC 800XLT - listed in alphabetical order, not cost, preference, performance or entertainment value!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31888
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #26 on: October 19, 2013, 12:01:46 PM »
Hi Roadrunner,

2D is what I am using and going by the previous post i think most are using it as well.  Could you close down and restart and see if the problem persists with you.

Alan

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #27 on: October 19, 2013, 12:02:03 PM »
Quote from: Aerotower
what is RB1 and RB2 when the software is started?
RB1 is the Radarbox hardware.

Quote from: Roadrunner
Just one thing I dont seem able to adopt 2d version etc has that been dissabled with 5.00?
2D mode should work okay.  What happens when you click on the "Map View" button?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31888
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #28 on: October 19, 2013, 12:03:25 PM »
John,

If you have not already done so, could you close down and restart and advise if the problem persists.

Alan

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: Your experience upgrading to 5.00.044
« Reply #29 on: October 19, 2013, 12:13:52 PM »
Thanks Tarbat!

Can you send me or put in the forum this files - GE_Models and GE_Layers folders and maybe some other files for 3D.

Regards

P.S- Why all the planes are to appear in the Report as new, if I just did an upgrade?
« Last Edit: October 19, 2013, 12:23:39 PM by Aerotower »