anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore  (Read 17358 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« on: April 10, 2013, 06:09:54 PM »
I notice that last 5 days or so RB don't autopopulate aircraft data - I did put some new aircraft manualy as RB fail to do so.Is there any solution for this problem - I have turned on the autopopulate buttons and PC is all time connected to the internet.I didn't upgrade PC system or anything like.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33585
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2013, 06:28:37 PM »
Hi,

It may be that the aircraft concerned are not in the database, if that is the case they will not populate.

If you have not done so you could download the current navdata from http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/DBUpdater/ANRBDBUpdater20130406.exe

If however you dont want to download and install the current Navdata, go to Mylog/Tools/Populate.  Do this a couple of times and if the aircract concerned are in the database they will populate.  If they are not in the d/b they wont. 

Please feel free to forward the unknowns you find and I can add them into the database.  There is a database update thread for this requirement.

Alan

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2013, 06:36:30 PM »
I aded some planes from jet2.com and Ryanair that are long known registrations - they also apear in the radarbox24 or flightradar24 while I can only see them on map with Mode-s,flight ID & altitude while registration or aircraft type would not be shown.Something is wrong.I use RB version 4.03 - is it possible that I need to upgrade to new version?

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33585
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2013, 06:46:15 PM »
All the Ryanair and Jet2 fleet are in the database and there is no reason for them not to show full details on the map.

Are you using the latest Navdata as per my previous reply

Alan

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2013, 06:46:27 PM »
Only form today flights I have 4 mode-S flights that didn't autopopulate. 1427DB , 8004E3 , 49D2FB , 4CA668

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2013, 06:48:25 PM »
Yes I agree Runway31 - I can follow all the traffic normally while new ones will only show mode-s,flight Id & altitude....

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2013, 06:49:53 PM »
And they are Airbus,Boeing not some old russian jets....

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33585
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2013, 06:53:41 PM »
Andre,

The 4 aircraft you gave the hex of are in the database some for 2 years, 1472DB is GLF5 RA-10203, None are old Russian.

I would suggest you update your Navdata as it would appear to be out of date.  http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/ANRB/DBUpdater/ANRBDBUpdater20130406.exe

Alan

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2013, 06:58:31 PM »
OK I will do that.Just one question - will this action overwrite my RB Database Explorer - Aircraft entries  (The planes that fly over my territory) which now totals 10.000 + reg. ???

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33585
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2013, 07:04:12 PM »
Yes, there are 195,505 records in the Navdata aircraft table and installing the Navdata will overwrite your current one. 

If you dont wish to overwrite your records you can save you current Navdata.db3 file and mylog files which are in the data folder to somewhere safe and if you dont like our records just replace them with your own saved files.

Alan

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #10 on: April 10, 2013, 07:08:59 PM »
Thanks I will try now.

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #11 on: April 10, 2013, 07:36:19 PM »
Well it succed - I did overwrite the files with new ones and then copy old ones and overwrite new files - sounds weird but within 10 minutes my database Explorer discover 1 new B-737-700 and added to list - Thanks again.

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #12 on: April 10, 2013, 07:37:23 PM »
A63AFB  :)

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33585
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2013, 07:43:07 PM »
A63AFB is in the database and is N500LS, Boeing 737-73T BBJ

Alan

ANDREJ767

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Radarbox don't autopopulate aicraft data anymore
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2013, 07:48:04 PM »
Well It's the first time over "my territory" as I follow only local traffic ....