AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 3D view not showing up on menu after start  (Read 5719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
3D view not showing up on menu after start
« on: March 15, 2013, 06:11:10 PM »
Can anyone tell me how to get 3D view to stay on my screen, it disappears as soon as I press start.

I have tried downloading Googles plug in but that doesnt seem to change my screen.

Is it because I have had my Airnav Radar Box for over a year and not using the network?

I.m sure I have had this missing 3D View before but not sure how to retrieve it.

flymee

  PS. I am a win 8 laptop user.
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2013, 06:15:19 PM »
To get 3D on myflights you require to be connected to the internet but not the network

Alan

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2013, 06:24:31 PM »
Alan

Good to hear from you again. I am connected to the internet getting 31 flights thro EGPF. Only a map available the 3D view disappears after start up. While the start up box is on screen the 3D map and split screen boxes show up.

Ray
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2013, 06:32:40 PM »
Ray,

As you have a new computer you may have to contact support for them to do something at their end.  [email protected]

Alan

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2013, 06:37:39 PM »
Wilco Alan

Thanks.

Ray. Catch u later
Bring back all is forgiven!

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2013, 10:52:57 AM »
Alan

Support told me to go to Airnav Box page and look at support, there is nothing there that mentions google plug in download for 3D.

My start up page reverts to a default ml3 screen how do I change this to a 3D included screen that I paid for?

Ray
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2013, 11:31:55 AM »
Ray,

Leave it with me and I will get back to you.

Alan

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2013, 11:48:37 AM »
Ray,

On your top line, do you have File, Filters, Map, 3D Vew. Tools etc.  If you have this if you click on 3D View you will see Reload plug in, click it.

Another way is by going to Preferences/3D View and clicking the 3D reload plug in button,

Alan

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2013, 12:48:55 PM »
Hi Alan

Unfortunately the default screen that comes up does not have 3D view anywhere, including the preferences file. The sytem is not seeing the embedded plug in at all. I've tried downloading Google 3D plug in and that cant run either, though Google Earth runs perfectly on its own.

I explained that when I get the box on screen that is needed to start the program, the background page does show the 3D View and Map split screen etc fine, but as soon as I press start the 3D and Split screen disappear and I am left with the default.ml3 screen.

Is it possible for you to download me the 3D plug in? separately? To try.

Ray flymee
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2013, 03:01:08 PM »
Ray,

I disconnected the internet so that I had no network and started up Radarbox.  It looks like the same thing happend to me.  However I noted that there were aircraft showing on the grid and that the google map was open.  I pressed the home button and the 3D aircraft came into view.

On the very top line above File, Filters etc, does it state Airnav Radarbox 3D - 4.03?

Alan

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2013, 03:08:46 PM »
flymee1939,

Can you also send us your RB login id, either PM us or send an email to support
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2013, 03:40:11 PM »
Alan

What I get on top line after pressing start box is:-

AirNav RadarBox-4.03-[default.ml3]

Ray
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2013, 03:44:26 PM »
Ray,

OK, now contact support as they have asked giving your RB log in ID, hopefully thay can assist.

Alan

flymee1939

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Short Empire Class C
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2013, 06:57:41 PM »
Thankyou Alan and Support at AirNav Systems for resetting my account.

I am very grateful.

flymee1939

Ray
Bring back all is forgiven!

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32509
Re: 3D view not showing up on menu after start
« Reply #14 on: March 16, 2013, 06:59:55 PM »
I thought that would be the reason and suggested you contact them, glad you are back up and running again

Alan