AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Version 1.6 anybody  (Read 39434 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jgrloit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 271
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #45 on: June 15, 2008, 10:09:33 AM »
While the civilian traffic will mostly move, the Military traffic will NOT declare the location.
I had 4 Tornados shown yesterday and it was these that I am interested in this display for -  where were they first seen, and at what height - then which direction do they seem to be tracking in!!

When you see a flight of 4 - 2 pairs and then a tanker things start getting interesting!!!

I would also like you to consider a possibility toshow non-ADS-B aircraft ONLY in the Mylist display, while plotting those sending ADS-B on the map.
Based in Hexham - Tyne Valley 
Best view for RB is North of a line between EGNT and EGNC  - includes OTA and Spade, to EGPH above 7500ft.   Can be TRUE mobile with Mobile Broadband feed to Network.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #46 on: June 15, 2008, 10:27:52 AM »
I would also like you to consider a possibility toshow non-ADS-B aircraft ONLY in the Mylist display, while plotting those sending ADS-B on the map.

This is easy.  Use the MyFlights Quickfilter and set it to:

Latitude = 0 and hit the filter button.

Aircraft that are not giving a position do not give latitude (or longitude) so by filtering out everything that is giving latitude, only non ADS-B will show in the list, but ADS-B traffic will show on the map.

What might be nice is a second level of filter to show something like:

Latitude = 0

AND

ModeS = 43C*

so this will only show non ADS-B Brit Mil aircraft :-)

Allocator
« Last Edit: June 15, 2008, 10:29:58 AM by Allocator »

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #47 on: June 15, 2008, 11:05:43 AM »
I have had a lot of problems with the systm hanging and having to reboot.  Once I deleted all the aircraft in My log the problem was solved.  Pity I had to do that though.
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #48 on: June 15, 2008, 04:20:53 PM »
Hi Dudbaker,

Welcome to the forum.  What version of the RadarBox software are you using?

I don't think that I've heard of a problem caused by MyLog entries, unless you manually edited them using another program?

How long had you been collecting aircraft in MyLog before you had this problem?

All the best

Allocator

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #49 on: June 16, 2008, 08:44:50 AM »
Hi Allocator

I am using 2008 which improved things greatly.  I am not sure how long I had been collecting but I had over 8000 aircrft on the list.  I have been running about 3 days since I deleted them all.  I am now over 3000 and everything is working well.
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #50 on: June 16, 2008, 03:59:07 PM »
My database has over 16,000 records and I have never had a problem which caused me to delete the data and start again :-)

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #51 on: June 16, 2008, 04:42:01 PM »
Another suggestion for better usability of the database:

How about being able to right-click an entry in the grid and being given the option not only to open the aircraft in MyLog, but also to open the record in the Database - eg if you right click on an aircraft's Mode S, Aircraft Type or Registration, it can open the aircraft record - if you right-click on the Flight ID it can open the Routes record - if they are not present, opening a new record.

This would make adding to or amending the database MUCH easier.

Rod
Rod

steveb25

  • Guest
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #52 on: June 17, 2008, 11:58:14 AM »
With relation to the database causing problems as Allocator said since the introduction in 1.5 of a new structure there does not seem to have been any problems with database entries.

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #53 on: June 22, 2008, 12:25:16 PM »
Airnav, any update on V1.6?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #54 on: June 22, 2008, 12:35:43 PM »
As per the last the update by Development in this topic we are on ShipTrax at the moment:

"Thanks for all your interest in V1.6.

After the release of airnavlive.com, our team is currently devoted to finish the ShipTrax project (which is now on beta testing and should be ready in 1 month). After that we will devote all our time to V1.6. (which is partially finished now)."
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

marcdeklerk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 205
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #55 on: June 22, 2008, 02:32:10 PM »
thanks!! looking forward to Shiptrax aswell!

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #56 on: June 22, 2008, 05:40:23 PM »
Hello

Satruation point seems to be 6000 aircraft.  I now think my problem is that i did not remove 1.3 when I laoded 2008.
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #57 on: June 22, 2008, 06:01:41 PM »
I've got 11,425 entries in MyLog now and it runs like clockwork :-)

Allocator

dudbaker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #58 on: June 22, 2008, 09:40:32 PM »
Allocator

Thanks.  I believe that supports my theory.  I now have to find the courage to delete the programme and re load.
Dudley Baker
Stansted
G8THH
[email protected]
Valiant, Victor, Shackelton, Canberra, VC10, Tornado Typhoon 737 747 A320 A300 Engineer.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Version 1.6 anybody
« Reply #59 on: June 23, 2008, 09:59:44 AM »
Allocator

Thanks.  I believe that supports my theory.  I now have to find the courage to delete the programme and re load.

dudbaker,

V1.5 (2008) installs into a completely different directory to V1.3, so there will be no affect at all if you leave V1.3 on your system.  The only thing you do have to be careful of when you have 2007 and 2008 installed, is that you are actually running the version that you want - and not the old version by mistake.  Also, if you are making any manual changes - copying files etc - that you are working on the right directories :-)

Are you running RB with an internet connection?  If not, then make sure you untick "Share Data" in preferences, as this can slow up the system when you're not connected to the Internet.