AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Poll

Are you using an external aerial for your RadarBox?

Yes - I'm using an external aerial
37 (69.8%)
No - I'm using the supplied aerial
16 (30.2%)

Total Members Voted: 50

Author Topic: Have you got an external aerial?  (Read 5007 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Have you got an external aerial?
« on: April 21, 2012, 12:22:18 AM »
We haven't had a poll for a while, so I thought it might be interesting to see how many forum members with RadarBoxes are using the aerial supplied with the box for normal daily use.

I'm assuming that people with an external aerial will still use the supplied aerial when travelling with their RadarBox. Those people should vote "Yes".

Rod
« Last Edit: April 21, 2012, 12:27:42 AM by RodBearden »
Rod

jaskel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2012, 04:38:37 AM »
Sure do, here is my comms set up :)

CoastGuardJon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1178
  • Mullion Cove, Kernow --- sw Cornwall UK.
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2012, 12:41:21 PM »
Hi Jaskel, a set up like that wouldn't last 5 days where I live!   We're subjected to 60mph winds very frequently, last week gusting 90 - 95, and even higher as we're only 100m from the edge of 70m cliffs facing the prevailing wind direction.   When the wind hits the cliffs the whole lot compresses and increases the wind speed even higher.   Back along when RNAS Culdrose was recording 110 - 115mph, we experienced 135+ mph.
ANRB :  AOR AR8000 : Icom R-7000 : Icom IC-R9000 : JRC NRD-545 : OptoElectronics Digital Scout and OptoLinx Interface; Realistic Pro-2005 : UBC 800XLT - listed in alphabetical order, not cost, preference, performance or entertainment value!

Horsham Spotter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2012, 06:45:05 PM »
Hi Jaskel.

Looks a bit like my set up.
But having problems with static build up at the moment.

Steve.
3.1nm miles south of EGKK westerly App & Dep.

jaskel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2012, 11:29:24 PM »
yeah it does wobble in the wind a little...bu all good if it breaks ill put a new on ;)


Horsham, why dont you run a earth wire to the pole?? Might discharge it.

Drazick

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2012, 12:13:36 AM »
hello, I show my antenna...

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2012, 12:33:25 AM »
This takes me back to a thread I started over two years ago - some interesting pictures and posts there: http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=3808.0

Rod
Rod

pjm

  • RadarBox Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 477
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2012, 12:39:05 AM »
This takes me back to a thread I started over two years ago - some interesting pictures and posts there:

I was just looking at that and some others myself and found this one from me :)


RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8875
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2012, 12:44:41 AM »
PJM - that's a hard-working mast!

More pictures welcome from everybody - including those with the standard aerial!

And we would welcome comments from people using the standard aerial - are you happy with it, or do you dream of having an external one someday, money or physical/planning restrictions permitting?

Rod
« Last Edit: April 22, 2012, 12:47:57 AM by RodBearden »
Rod

jaskel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2012, 12:54:38 AM »
good shots guys! interesting to see some installs!

oliver14

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2012, 09:34:39 AM »

Personally, I am only interested in aircraft near me, and which I may see, so I am more than happy with the standard ariel, which gives quite an amazing range from a window ledge, for this reason I have never bothered with the network either.

Canonjohns40D

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 990
Re: Have you got an external aerial?
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2012, 10:16:19 PM »
I remember the previous post also. Here is my set up, which touch wood remains a very useful pair of aerials.
Hi all I got a shot of my two DPD antennas today. The Radabox and Miltennas are from the USA but were easy to order and delivery was quick and straightforward. I think they are cracking pieces of kit. For the eagle eyed that is a BMI Baby 737 enroute Belfast Aldergrove coming from the IOM direction.

John

Hi I'm John... and I'm a Radarbox User. I'm based in Bangor Co Down Northern Ireland.