anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: ACARS decoder  (Read 10665 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Briboy2008

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
ACARS decoder
« on: March 21, 2008, 09:14:13 PM »
Hi All,

A total newbie here trying to get to grips with my AirNav unit. I noticed that the ACARS decoder window is empty. Does this mean I have to buy extra software for this to work? And is it worth the money?

Would appreciate your advice.

Thanks

Brian

Bigyun2000

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2008, 10:20:18 PM »
Briboy2008

Hi mate  Yes you have to buy the ACARS Software.  You can then either use the ACARS software thru Sound Card and a receiver/scanner or you can use the internet.

I have the ACARS software linked to the internet.  Works very well.

Hope it helps you
Tony

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2008, 10:22:03 PM »
The ACARS Decoder window is an interface to the software ACARS Decoder.

What that means is, if you have then ACARS Decoder running the entries will also be displayed in RadarBox. Its a nice to way have both RadarBox Data and ACARS data together.

Its nice to see the engine config data and route before they takeoff (through acars messages) and then see the aircraft on RadarBox.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Briboy2008

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2008, 08:09:44 AM »
Thats great, many thanks for getting back to me on this.

Regards

Brian

Briboy2008

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2008, 01:33:16 PM »
I have now purchased and downloaded an ACARS decoder. However it still does not appear in my NavRadio interface. When I click on connect to ACARS decoder it says I have to be connected to ACARS which I am. What else do I have to do to make this work? I can watch it in a seperate window but that is not the point really.

Can anyone help please?

Brian

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2008, 02:02:56 PM »
I have now purchased and downloaded an ACARS decoder. However it still does not appear in my NavRadio interface. When I click on connect to ACARS decoder it says I have to be connected to ACARS which I am. What else do I have to do to make this work? I can watch it in a seperate window but that is not the point really.

Can anyone help please?

Brian

Are you running RadarBox V1.5?

Briboy2008

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2008, 02:22:36 PM »
yes

pcochrane12

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2008, 02:29:06 PM »
brian
ive found i need to have acars running before i start the rb then select in rb acars screen to connect to the decoder
cheers paul

titigti

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2008, 02:33:31 PM »
same here, first start acars decoder and then your RB ;) and then I start airnav suite, so also acars position reports show up in a map.

Tchau,
Etienne

pcochrane12

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2008, 02:38:35 PM »
yep etienne
thats how i do it would be nice to have them show on the rb screen but at least running airnav suite means you can see them even if you have to keep switching between the two
cheers paul

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2008, 02:54:56 PM »
yes

OK, I run RadarBox V1.5, then I run ACARS Decoder 2.  I tick the box in the RadarBox ACARS tab "Connect to AirNav ACARS Decoder" and it just works.

I'm using ACARS Decoder with internet data as I don't have a dedicated ACARS radio receiver at the moment.

pcochrane12

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2008, 03:01:18 PM »
hi allocator
running v1.5 with eiter icom pc1000 or bearcat780xlt as a dedicated acars reciever but am not connected to the internet due to reasons posted else where so may be its because im not on the internet causing the startup procedure both etienne and myself use
cheers paul

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2008, 04:10:58 PM »
That shouldn't be a problem, whether the data from acars is local or network it still should get displayed.

Are you using Vista?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

pcochrane12

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #13 on: March 23, 2008, 04:50:49 PM »
no not running vista running xp pro just turned acars decoder off while running live flight tracker and couldnt get back on there either had to restart flightracker and then switch on decoder link again

Briboy2008

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: ACARS decoder
« Reply #14 on: March 23, 2008, 05:42:56 PM »
That did the trick, I was starting the programs the wrong way around. Starting the decoded first was the answer. Thanks for all your help you guys.

Brian