AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!  (Read 1493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fireblade23

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!
« on: September 16, 2011, 10:05:17 PM »
Hi guys i am new member to the forum only had my airnav radar 1 day, i bought it on ebay from a very trusting seller with a good reputation, i am a little annoyed though as the 3d upgrade that i got with it, but when entering the upgrade code states code already been used! this should not only be pointed out by airnav themselves but other people. I think it's like for example when you buy windows XP operating disc where it may only be used 3 times. on a low income im going to have to scrape enough to re- buy this 3d software. can anybody help or answer why it seems its only to be used the once, i think its rather stupid if you ask me. And yet another money making scheme from a company that seems well off as it is when the radars cost over £350  anyhow.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2011, 10:14:50 PM »
Protection is put in place as you say to stop piracy. If someone buys the sofware and installs it (it doesn't need the cd again) then if he lends it someone else why should they be allowed to install it for free.

Customers who purchase are allowed to install it on many machineas they want if they upgrade there machines or buy new ones.

Anyhow if you send us the details we will check to see what has happened and whether orginal customer is still using his 3D upgrade or not, if not we will transfer it over.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2011, 10:44:08 PM »
Just re-read your post Fireblade23. If the 3D upgrade has already been applied to that box you do not need to go through the upgrade process again as it will already be 3D enabled.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Fireblade23

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2011, 11:09:21 PM »
It's not working,after i enter the code it says already in use. i spent 3 hours trying to solve it and will try again tomorrow thanks for the replies

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Air Nav 3D upgrade issues !!!
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2011, 11:19:29 PM »
Best thing to do is email us the Upgrade code, the RadarBox Serial number and we wil check.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]