anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Why does this always happen?  (Read 5835 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Why does this always happen?
« on: July 14, 2011, 04:57:50 PM »
This happens whenever I pass full-screen, to the screen with the menus.

The software stops responding and gray for a few seconds ... which is quite annoying.

Whether he is in balanced or high performance (notebook)

It happens to anyone else?

see image here http://www.aerotower.x10hosting.com/aerotower/Airnav/
« Last Edit: July 19, 2011, 01:05:13 PM by Aerotower »

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2011, 11:37:24 PM »
This does not happen to anyone else? The transition always runs well?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8213
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2011, 12:03:31 AM »
Sorry, Aerotower, it's never happened to me. I can only think that your computer may not be powerful enough. Could that be a possibility?

Rod
Rod

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2011, 12:06:37 AM »
Toshiba A300-1S9
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU P8600 2.40Ghz
RAM 3GB
Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bits

ATI Mobility Radeon HD3650 1GB
« Last Edit: July 17, 2011, 12:19:45 AM by Aerotower »

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8213
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2011, 12:41:44 AM »
Hmmm...probabaly not then...

Unless you're running lots of other programs as well as RadarBox.

Rod
Rod

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2011, 12:50:07 AM »
Neither Rod, just SBSUploader that sends the FTP's radarbox to my page.

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8213
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2011, 12:52:27 AM »
No idea, then.

Perhaps Support has some suggestions.

Rod
Rod

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2011, 12:55:09 AM »
Have passed two days and support has not yet said anything ....

Thanks Rod

eyeinthesky

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2011, 10:55:13 AM »
Have passed two days and support has not yet said anything ....

Thanks Rod

Think you will find its a computer problem not software, no problems running on my laptops.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2011, 10:57:01 AM by eyeinthesky »
Using the Canon 10x30 IS Binoculars with Image Stabilisation, Brilliant job on a clear day.

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 29877
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2011, 11:08:44 AM »
Might be something to do with the limitations of the graphic card

Alan

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2011, 11:27:24 AM »
Graphic card:
ATI Mobility Radeon HD3650
Memory 1790MB

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2011, 01:40:09 PM »
Neither Rod, just SBSUploader that sends the FTP's radarbox to my page.

I don't know what SBSUploader is, but maybe try running without it and see if the problem goes away.

X

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4602
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2011, 01:50:54 PM »
Hi

I have a consistent problem with not being able to change some data in my DB of aircraft operating in my area.

eg 700068 YA-TTC A320 Safi Airways keeps reverting to wrong reg YA-TIC, I have tried unsuccessfully hundreds of times for one year to change it to YA-TTC BUT it just keeps reverting back to YA-TIC! Air NAV Support referred me to this forum for help.

Any ideas?

X

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2011, 02:39:54 PM »
Neither Rod, just SBSUploader that sends the FTP's radarbox to my page.

I don't know what SBSUploader is, but maybe try running without it and see if the problem goes away.

http://www.airlomba.net/index.php?pag=projects&projpg=screenupld

I've just tried to radabox on and continues to do the same.
By putting the graphics card instead of maximum performance quality.

Aerotower

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 506
Re: Why does this always happen?
« Reply #14 on: July 17, 2011, 02:42:38 PM »
Hi

I have a consistent problem with not being able to change some data in my DB of aircraft operating in my area.

eg 700068 YA-TTC A320 Safi Airways keeps reverting to wrong reg YA-TIC, I have tried unsuccessfully hundreds of times for one year to change it to YA-TTC BUT it just keeps reverting back to YA-TIC! Air NAV Support referred me to this forum for help.

Any ideas?

X

you have some image of the plane in your photos folder?
If yes, is only altered in the database and this done, if not then it goes back to the old way ...
It is a radarbox "problem".