anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: my airnav system  (Read 3536 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
my airnav system
« on: May 24, 2011, 12:05:12 PM »
hi all iam trying to add robin hood airport (dsa)  i downloaded the latest outlines but its still not there.   also iam trying to work out how i can hook my radar box upto my website

nortonbeak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
  • RadarBox MVT7100 PCR1000 M0NBK
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2011, 04:22:00 PM »
iam trying to work out how i can hook my radar box upto my website

I found this link. Can't find the earlier post that is referred to :-(

Hope this helps though.

http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=1987.0

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2011, 04:49:04 PM »
Regarding the outlines, what did you download and where did you place it? Did you also restart RadarBox after placing them.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2011, 04:55:23 PM »
There isn't a standard RadarBox outline for Robin Hood, but see this link for a description of how to get it: http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=5405.msg65317#msg65317

Rod
Rod

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2011, 08:09:17 AM »
i placed in the outlines folder i did restart the box also east midlands airport runway now is miles off centre screen the plane lands in fields rather then the runway

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9154
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2011, 09:26:55 AM »
See this post for the reason for that: http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=6114.0

Rod
Rod

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: my airnav system
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2011, 11:08:31 AM »
i placed in the outlines folder i did restart the box also east midlands airport runway now is miles off centre screen the plane lands in fields rather then the runway

What, exactly, did you place in the outlines folder?  What operating system are you running?  What installation path did you use when installing Radarbox?