anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: my radar box  (Read 5987 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
my radar box
« on: May 21, 2011, 08:17:31 PM »
i bought a radar box off a freind and unsure how to get it working the radar comes up but its empty and my freind said something about updating the software on the airnav box can somebody help me plz

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my radar box
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2011, 08:21:24 PM »
Have you installed the drivers for RadarBox?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2011, 08:25:38 PM »
yes but where its syas the hardware bit connection  is on the map at the bottom it says unconnected

anorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 977
  • support The Devon Air Ambulance Trust
Re: my radar box
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2011, 09:30:29 PM »
Is the box in the bottom left hand corner ( process hardware flights)ticked?
And welcome to the forum, everyone is really good and will always help.
Dave.
Dave. Exmoor, North Devon.

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2011, 09:35:39 PM »
Hi dave thanx for the welcome when i tick the box it says the subscription or something has expired

anorak

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 977
  • support The Devon Air Ambulance Trust
Re: my radar box
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2011, 09:53:49 PM »
That should be for the network, hardware flights are those that you receive on your kit.
Dave. Exmoor, North Devon.

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2011, 10:18:08 PM »
yes that seems to be ticked it says process hardware flights

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my radar box
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2011, 10:53:38 PM »
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2011, 11:07:38 PM »
it was working for a few mins  now where it says  network thats red i also dont have anything moving across gthe screen

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my radar box
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2011, 11:20:08 PM »
If your in the UK it may be that the airspace is pretty quiet at the moment being late at night so you may not have much going on.

The network requires a subscription and can be bought from:

http://www.airnavsystems.com/RadarBox/order.html
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #10 on: May 21, 2011, 11:27:51 PM »
the airspace is quiet busy i dont even have the airport names on my radar

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my radar box
« Reply #11 on: May 21, 2011, 11:42:22 PM »
If you click on the sign left of the sign with a 95 on it in the menu bar you can choose what you want displayed, such as the name of the airports or just the identifier.

Also advice us on what software you are using? Best to use the latest version, it also comes with a pdf manual which should help you indentify the main functions.

« Last Edit: May 21, 2011, 11:44:01 PM by AirNav Support »
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #12 on: May 22, 2011, 11:11:54 AM »
iam using airnav 2009  i clicked the sign with the 95 and still cant get airport names up or any planes across the screen

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: my radar box
« Reply #13 on: May 22, 2011, 11:23:44 AM »
Download the Pro version from

http://www.airnavsystems.com/download/anrb/403/ANRB403Setup.exe

The airport signs is left of the 95 sign, not the 95 sign, It should give you options on not only airport signs.

Regarding your traffic, checking on the bottom left hand corner the the hardware is connected and is green and also you should see a number next to Msgs/Per second.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

nicky32

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: my radar box
« Reply #14 on: May 22, 2011, 12:54:42 PM »
now theres lots of flights comming up at bottom it says 11 messages  i still cant get the airport names up also can u change the style of the map from the radar1 to the one on bk of box