anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: A380 Database Info  (Read 11488 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
A380 Database Info
« on: March 18, 2008, 01:22:18 PM »
Hello All,

Here some info to put in your database:

Mode S  -  Reg:

76CD61 - 9V-SKA - Airbus A380-841 Singapore Airlines
76CD62 - 9V-SKB -   "              "              "                "
76CD63 - 9V-SKC -   "              "              "                "


Regards,

Marinus.


P.S.  At the moment flying over Germany heading for LHR = SIA308 - 9V-SKB !!
        13:40 UTC
 
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 01:38:11 PM by Marinus »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2008, 01:24:08 PM »
9V-SKB autopulated okay, so maybe the rest will autopopulate from GAS as well.


[attachment deleted by admin]

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2008, 03:26:50 PM »
The auto-populate problems are totally corrected, at least we believe they are. We need confirmation from all of you this is th case. If not we are here to do more work.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2008, 04:15:55 PM »
The auto-populate problems are totally corrected, at least we believe they are. We need confirmation from all of you this is th case. If not we are here to do more work.

Naah, don't think so, just received Mode S 3C666C which is D-AISL according
to GAS, aircraft delevired last week, and I don't know if it has anything to do
with populating the database, but no photo's exist on airliners.net..... and that
is something I have noticed before with aircraft that won't populate for some reason.....

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2008, 04:24:35 PM »
and another oddity for you to sort out:






The top entry of 9V-SKB was done manually, the latter one is from the autopopulate feature,
according to Tarbat the MS field is locked, so how can this exist...... ??

regards,

Marinus.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2008, 04:25:39 PM »
So this is the case where the a/c exists on GAS but not on airliner.net.
So what happened: didn't the registration field get populated? Please send details.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2008, 04:42:14 PM »
That is worrying - The MT (Hex code) must not be duplicatable or we are all going to be in serious trouble ! !

Also if the bottom one is autopopulated GAS have the ICAO Aircraft type incorrect, it is A388 not A380

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2008, 05:21:10 PM »
That is worrying - The MT (Hex code) must not be duplicatable or we are all going to be in serious trouble

That's exactly why I got Airnav to add a primary key to all the NavData tables, to prevent duplicates.  This was an issue identified in the beta testing of v1.4, and was corrected by adding primary keys.

However, Marinus in another post admitted:

"I must admit that I have been fooling around with third party software like SqliteMaestro to add to the databases even when RB was running, did some experimenting with removing the primary key in order to avoid a Database is locked error message in SqliteMaestro"

So, he will get duplicate entries which will cause major problems!!!!
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 05:23:58 PM by tarbat »

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2008, 05:29:17 PM »
@ Roadrunner

You can start breathing again  ;-), have been searching for an answer
to the duplicate entry of the A380 and have found the solution....

It is possible to add an empty character (space) to the manual entry
and if that happens at least for the eye there are 2 identical entry's
but there hex values will be different.....

Regards,

Marinus.

@ Tarbat

Since that happened I've uninstalled RB2008, deleted all entries from the windows
registry and re-installed RB2008, solving the issue you are reffering too.
Haven't tempered with the primary key since then......

Marinus.


« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 05:38:59 PM by Marinus »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2008, 05:43:13 PM »
It is possible to add an empty character (space) to the manual entry
and if that happens at least for the eye there are 2 identical entry's
but there hex values will be different.....

You shouldn't be able to do that either.  Again, that's one of the changes I got Airnav to make to the NavData tables during beta testing of v1.4 - in fact, I made the changes for them myself.  They were originally plain text fields, but I got Airnav to change them, and the MS field is varchar(6), so can only have 6 characters.



I don't understand how you could add a space on the end of a 6 character hexcode field?
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 05:45:28 PM by tarbat »

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2008, 05:54:03 PM »
Tarbat,

Try following:

Go to database explorer and add a record ie (76CD62) and add a space behind
the 2 then jump to the next field, somehow this works for me....

If I don't add the space behind the last mode-s character Database Explorer
prevents me to jump to the next field because of the unallowed duplicate....

Regards,

Marinus.


PS  Adding a 7th character when using SQliteMaestro for me isn't possible, however
      Database Explorer permits me to do just that......
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 06:01:44 PM by Marinus »

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #11 on: March 18, 2008, 06:14:14 PM »
So this is the case where the a/c exists on GAS but not on airliner.net.
So what happened: didn't the registration field get populated? Please send details.

Yes, the aircraft appears on GAS, and NO the field didn't get populated.....

Regards,

Marinus.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2008, 10:26:35 AM »
Tarbat,

Have you tried adding characters in Database Explorer ?,
cause I'm kind of curious to know if my Database has become
corrupted again and I'm the only one who is able to add characters
in Database Explorer or that I might have stumbled on a bug  that
enables users to add more then 6 characters in the MS field....

Would appreciate some feedback on this matter,
Thx in advance,

Marinus.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2008, 10:29:04 AM by Marinus »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2008, 10:38:34 AM »
Tarbat,

Have you tried adding characters in Database Explorer ?,
cause I'm kind of curious to know if my Database has become
corrupted again and I'm the only one who is able to add characters
in Database Explorer or that I might have stumbled on a bug  that
enables users to add more then 6 characters in the MS field....

Would appreciate some feedback on this matter,
Thx in advance,

Marinus.


Okay, just tested, and yes, it accepts a MS code with spaces on the end, which is a bug.  Not sure why you would ever want to add a MS code with spaces on the end though?

I always use SQLite Maestro when editing the databases though.

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: A380 Database Info
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2008, 10:48:41 AM »
Hello Tarbat,

I don't want to add empty characters but by mistake did so when adding
9V-SKB tot the database which led me to believe Database Explorer does
accept identical mode-s codes.

I was afraid somehow my database got corrupted again but luckily
now I now it's a bug in Database Explorer.

Will use Sqlitemaestro from now on to mass-add to the database
it has a much userfriendly interface then Database Explorer anyway...

Thanks for the feedback,
much appreciated,

Marinus.