anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: In My Flights but not plotting on map  (Read 24937 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #45 on: January 23, 2011, 09:33:04 PM »
After exchanging emails with customers we have some details to what may be a common factor.

To those who are seeing this can you please confirm you have the following, either my posting here or emailing us:

- Software 4.03 and have paid for the 3D version
- Problem on 2D Map
- Occurs with either network on or off

Thanks,
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

skidmarks

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #46 on: January 24, 2011, 11:33:20 PM »
THOUGHT THIS WAS A PROBLEM BUT IGNORED IT. CAN SOLVE IT BY ZOOMING IN AND OUT ON MAPS.  HAPPENS AWHILE AFTER STARTING AIRNAV IN 2D MODE MAYBE 3-6 HOURS RUNNING - I VERY, VERY SELDOM USE 3D.

VISTA 64BIT - ON ASUS G5050V LAPTOP. 4GB MEMORY.
YES - PAID FOR 3D 4.03.
USE NETWORK 95% OF TIME SO DON'T KNOW ABOUT NON-USING NETWORK.

REGARDS - SKIDMARKS


airdata

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • Airdata
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #47 on: January 27, 2011, 08:37:24 AM »
I am using v 3.13 on windows 7 home premium 64-bit.  I do not subscribe to network (so the network is off), I also do not have 3D.

Again, this is comes up from time to time and everything can run perfectly for days on end and then all of sudden this problem appears and is only rectified by clicking the "process hardware flights" and clicking it again.

airdata,

What version of the software do you use? and are you using 64bit?
Under the flight path, 5NM from runway 23L threshold at Auckland (NZAA), New Zealand.

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #48 on: January 27, 2011, 12:44:28 PM »
have 4.03 running in 2d mode  have not subscribed to either 3d or network mode  running win 7 64 bit 

hth

graham

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #49 on: January 28, 2011, 10:15:09 PM »
for info. Came to my machine at 2200 this evening.  Only 20 flights in myflights with the world symbol.  Only 1 plottig on map.  Toggled Process Hardware and they all appeared.

Graham

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 695
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #50 on: January 28, 2011, 10:17:34 PM »
10 mins later same problem....  Seems to be getting worse.

Graham

Vector

  • Guest
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #51 on: February 12, 2011, 09:29:35 AM »
I have version 3.13 running on Windows 7 64 bit, I do not use the network for Radarbox or PP.

I am seeing ADS-B aircraft tracking locally in PlanePlotter which is fed by the Radarbox, they are not showing as tracked by the Radarbox software no ADS-B indicator and not on the Radarbox map. I have the internet connection turned off so the PP data must be coming direct from Radarbox and the aircraft are not spurious signals because they are on the VHF radio under ATC control.

Vector

  • Guest
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #52 on: February 12, 2011, 04:14:46 PM »
I have done further testing today and been in the location of BHX and EGNX some aircraft on the ground are plotting as they taxi in PP which is fed by the Radarbox. In the Radarbox list they are displayed as none ADS-B (No Globe) when the aircraft get airborne they have the globe and start displaying.

Very strange?

Marpleman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
  • Proper aeroplanes!
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #53 on: February 12, 2011, 07:20:50 PM »
I get this all the time - initially without a globe and not tracking, and then after about a minute, the tracking kicks in

Emirates appear to be more affected with me for some bizarre reason??

Vector

  • Guest
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #54 on: February 12, 2011, 08:04:16 PM »
The aircraft I saw tracking on PlanePlotter and not Radarbox where Ryanair, DHL and UPS.

The Radarbox is receiving them but not the software for some reason.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #55 on: February 13, 2011, 09:18:15 AM »
Just one thing to note when comparing Radarbox and Planeplotter screens.  Make sure the timeout settings on both are identical.  In Planeplotter "Omit Aircraft After" = The sum of the two MyFlight timeout settings in Radarbox.

For example, I use:
PP Omit Aircraft After = 3 minutes
ANRB Mark as Timeout = 17 seconds
ANRB Hide Timeout = 163 seconds

Also turn of position prediction in Planeplotter.  I'm not saying this is the cause of these problems, just one thing to eliminate from the factors that can affect any comparison between ANRB and PP.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2011, 09:26:00 AM by tarbat »

Vector

  • Guest
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #56 on: February 13, 2011, 11:08:59 AM »
In my case the timings of PP are the sum of the two.

It does not appear to be a timeout issue because the aircraft were just starting up to taxi, they appeared on PP as they were taxiing but not in the Radarbox software until they were up in the air.

For example an aircraft has just called up to taxi at EGNX and it is plotting on PP but in the Radarbox software it is displayed as non ads-b. I am sure it will appear in a few minutes.

harvey

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #57 on: February 24, 2011, 10:07:44 PM »
I also had that Problem for a long time and tried a lot.

The only thing what brought a big improvement, was when i deleted all my history data  O-:

Before that, the only what helped for the short moment was to open a new 2d map on map menu.

In my case:
- there was no significant change if i used network or not.
- the plans  missing on 2 D were definitely in range (after takeoff on nearby cologne airport.)
- the flights completely appeared in the interface immediatedly after takeoff, also in the 3D map, but only after long time in 2D.
- it dident matter if it were high or low traffic times.
- the problems appeared when the system was running for a while.
- I got an XP 32 bit system with an intelE8400

harvey

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #58 on: February 24, 2011, 10:14:29 PM »
Ups, a part of my answer cut....

Its now about one month that i deleted my data, and it is still quite ok.
Starting planes from my nearby airport (cologne) show up on the map from about 900 to 2000 ft.
Landings i can track about 100ft above touchdown.

before that the starting flights sometimes took minutes to show up on fl 80 or even later.

harvey

Bounty

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • Jerry's Radio & Weather pages
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #59 on: February 25, 2011, 03:22:06 PM »
Hi
I have a somewhat similar problem.
In myflights I see no local commercial traffic at all landing or taking off from Guernsey on the map.
All the aircraft appear in the left hand list panel and a picture of the plane is shown at the bottom.
Some of the local traffic may not be equipped with the right gear but most aircraft are new in 2010.
My antenna is only about 3 miles from the airport and I see all the passing longhaul with no difficulty.
The annoying thing is that most aircraft can be seen from my window.
anybody got any ideas.

Bounty