anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: In My Flights but not plotting on map  (Read 22157 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
In My Flights but not plotting on map
« on: January 18, 2011, 10:58:01 AM »
Hi

Now seeing a number of issues where planes are plotting on the map close to my home location.  They are in my flights with the world symbol and are on my Plane Plotter screen which is getting its data from my Radarbox. 

Is this a known problem?  Running 4.03 in 2D mode

Graham

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2011, 11:04:01 AM »
Do they appear if you zoom into the area near your home, might just be the map not refreshing?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2011, 12:23:20 PM »
tried zooming in and out.  Changed map to another ie default map to london map.  Still no appearance.  Also it is not every flight.

Graham

orkney

  • Database Updater Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1550
    • orkney radarbox screenshot
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2011, 01:33:23 PM »
Hello

Do you use real time network? After getting the realtime network here our ADS-B aircrafts only show on the map 5 minutes or so after we first receive its position. This problem didn't occur in 5 min delayed or if the network is turned off. I have in the past mentioned this but  it didn't get looked into much by Airnav.

Andrew

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2011, 01:35:38 PM »
Never seen that mentioned before, are you saying all your aircraft appear on the map 5 minutes after appearing with a globe in myflights?

If so thats not normal and not something that the vast majority of people see.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2011, 01:52:45 PM »
Don't use the Network flights option at all.  So it won't be that.  A restart has cured the problem for now.  Have seen it before.  Will keep an eye on it

Graham

orkney

  • Database Updater Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1550
    • orkney radarbox screenshot
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2011, 02:03:55 PM »
Hello Support

It was discussed here: http://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=5207.0 (along with unreliable alerts but they are good bit better now)  We think it must definitely be to do with Realtime network since it has been tested here on 3 computers , 2 radarboxes and at quiet and busy times of the day.

Another observation I have made is that if a flight is just transitioning from Network to myflights it appears immediately but if it is coming into an area that is only in range of us then it takes a while. We have even had a range alert at the 35NM before it showed on the map once or twice but this is exceptional.

By the way all the usual things have been done (installed in C:/airnav and Virus exemption etc)

Thank you.

Andrew

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2011, 02:05:54 PM »
Spoke too soon.  Happening again.  Two flights just taken off from LHR not showing but have the World status and are on PP screen.  And just to reiterate I have Network flights turned off and I do not subscribe to them.

Just now seen them appear on the map.  One was at FL100 before it appeared and the other at FL55.  Both on different departure SIDs.

It now seems anything departing from LHR is not getting plotted until its reached either FL50 or been in the air a certain period of time.

Graham
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 02:13:51 PM by GreekSpy2001 »

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2011, 02:19:40 PM »
That is strange.

Are you both using 64bit?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2011, 02:29:01 PM »
Yep using 64bit Win 7 Ultimate

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2011, 02:31:39 PM »
just to add.  I'm getting landing traffic at LHR down to approx 500 ft.  Just nothing taking off.  Seems as if it is taking a while for the software to process new flights.  Will do a reboot later.

Graham

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4120
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2011, 02:47:58 PM »
Surely your getting other aircraft coming into your range as well (not just the aircraft taking off) which are not affected?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]airnavsystems.com

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2011, 02:52:15 PM »
Your posts seem to suggest you are not picking up at low level, do you have any advanced filters set for altitude?

GreekSpy2001

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • Graham's Aircraft Photos
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2011, 03:01:02 PM »
The taking off bit is a red herring.  It appears any new flight is taking time to be plotted on a map.  Just had an alert for a Turkish A319 on route from DUB-IST at FL330 and that took 2 or 3 minutes from appearing on my log before it was plotted on the map.  Was on PP screen as the RDB alert appeared.

Graham

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31909
Re: In My Flights but not plotting on map
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2011, 03:10:22 PM »
Graham

Has this problem just started today or have you had it previously.  Also how do you know it is your data which is making the aircraft appear on Planeplotter and not someone else?

When it is in your myflight does it have the globe beside it when it is not on the screen?.  I ask as on some occasions I have aircraft in my flights with no globe due to the screening effect of the building which cuts off the ADSB part which still allows sufficient signal through to allow the aircraft details to appear in my flights, during this time it doesnt appear on the map.  As you can see I am not very technical with this so may have some of the terminology wrong.

Alan
« Last Edit: January 18, 2011, 03:17:22 PM by Runway 31 »