anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox  (Read 27338 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

andrewarles

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #30 on: December 14, 2010, 09:37:51 PM »
Tried around 15 of these "2 letter" flightID's tonight and none of them found route info from FDLite.

16 NM SSW of LFMV (Avignon)
27 NM NW of LFML (Marseille)
Arles, France.

APB

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #31 on: December 14, 2010, 09:49:08 PM »
Quote
Can FDLite process IATA 2 letter flightID’s and display the correct route information?

Though FDL doesnt convert between IATA & ICAO codes, the capability exists in the underlying code as its used in some of the FD7 routines. The feature can be incorporated into FDL if you (or someone) can provide a port recording that contains flights which are  transmit IATA flights IDs I can use for testing.

Allan

LSZS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #32 on: December 15, 2010, 03:17:46 PM »
LSZS, to add to tarbat's reply.
FDL does not write any information to the Radarbox routes table until you use the Export to Radarbox option. Once the RB table has been updated the new route data is then available for RB to use.
The FDL display will show "waiting for data" until you select an aircraft in Radarbox which would trigger a lookup.

Allan
Yes, ok for the route table of RB but the problem is that if I select the aircraft without the route information the FDL continue to "Waiting for data"

Tarbat, thanks but my database table of FDL is empty..."no record found"
Engadin Airport auf 1707m / 5600ft. Europas höchstgelegener Flughafen
http://www.flickr.com/photos/stefanobazzi/

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #33 on: December 15, 2010, 03:38:23 PM »
LSZS - a couple of things to check:

1. When you select an aircraft, you must click on it in the MyFLights aircraft list, NOT on the map.

2. What version of Radarbox are you running - the latest?

3. Can you check that your Radarbox installation is outputting data on port 30003.  Open a command prompt, and type "telnet localhost 30003".  Do you see lot's of lines of data?

4. Are you running any other addons that use port 30003?

Otherwise, try closing FDLite, restart Radarbox, and then restart FDLite.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2010, 03:44:24 PM by tarbat »

bratters

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 935
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #34 on: December 15, 2010, 04:06:20 PM »
LSZS - if you haven't done this on your database table, give it a try;

Select      Routes table
Select       Flight ID
In Criteria dropdown menu select    LIKE
In search string type    %    sign
Click search.

That should show anything FDL has found.





bratters

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 935
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #35 on: December 15, 2010, 04:09:02 PM »
Further to the above - I also find that from time to time FDL seems to hang and gets stuck on a particular flight.

Generally I find exit and re-boot FDL does the trick.

TEDDYBEAR

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #36 on: December 15, 2010, 05:38:32 PM »
Also further to the above I find that if you click onto a aircraft that already has a route shown then click again onto the one that you are after this unsticks the system. Saves rebooting.

APB

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #37 on: December 15, 2010, 08:12:48 PM »
Andre, I tried to send you a PM but your inbox is full - thanks for the screenshots of the error messages I'll see if I can isolate the problem - sorry for any inconvenience
Allan

andrewarles

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #38 on: December 16, 2010, 09:55:45 AM »
Andre, I tried to send you a PM but your inbox is full - thanks for the screenshots of the error messages I'll see if I can isolate the problem - sorry for any inconvenience

Thanks Allan,

PM inbox now emptied.

Andrew
16 NM SSW of LFMV (Avignon)
27 NM NW of LFML (Marseille)
Arles, France.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #39 on: December 16, 2010, 01:06:24 PM »
Can we please keep this thread focused on any issues or comments relating to using FDLite with Radarbox.  Thanks.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #40 on: December 16, 2010, 01:18:20 PM »
We have removed some posts which were posted to cause trouble. Please stay on the topic and refrain from petty wars on the forum please.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

andrewarles

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #41 on: December 19, 2010, 08:27:43 AM »
Though FDL doesnt convert between IATA & ICAO codes, the capability exists in the underlying code as its used in some of the FD7 routines. The feature can be incorporated into FDL if you (or someone) can provide a port recording that contains flights which are  transmit IATA flights IDs I can use for testing.

How do you get a port recording ?

Thanks
16 NM SSW of LFMV (Avignon)
27 NM NW of LFML (Marseille)
Arles, France.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #42 on: December 19, 2010, 08:35:32 AM »
How do you get a port recording ?

You can use sbssim to record all port 30003 output to a file.  sbssim available from http://jetvision.de/sbs/sbssim.zip

andrewarles

  • Database Updaters
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #43 on: December 19, 2010, 09:04:27 AM »
Thanks
16 NM SSW of LFMV (Avignon)
27 NM NW of LFML (Marseille)
Arles, France.

phil zech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: FlightDisplayLite for Radarbox
« Reply #44 on: December 27, 2010, 10:20:29 AM »
Morning All,

Application seems to be working a treat. Thanks to all who contributed in making this work for ANRB.

Just one point that I need confirming.

When I Export routes to RB. Should I then delete the routes in FDlite database, as I seem to have noticed that if you dont the same routes get another datestamp, when you export again.

In other words what is the correct and best way to keep Routes Database up to date.

Any advice gratefully received.

Regards

Phil