anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Database  (Read 2464 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Database
« on: November 01, 2010, 05:43:53 PM »
Has the database gone a little mad.

I am getting two differant aircraft numbers but the same aircraft is being displayed in the photo.

I am also getting US military aircrft coming up in UK military lists and visa versa.
Also some ModeS data one day are military the next civilian aircraft.

I have the lastest version downloaded.
Very strange.

Cheers
Charlie

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Database
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2010, 06:03:26 PM »
Can you provide some details? to allow us to investigate.

Can you also explain what you mean by :

"I am also getting US military aircrft coming up in UK military lists and visa versa.
Also some ModeS data one day are military the next civilian aircraft"

Alan

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2010, 06:26:30 PM »
Sorry for the delay.

At present I have trouble with the following codes.

All the ModeS codes below come up at one aircraft.
43c3f2,43c3f2,43c3f5,43c3b2,ae0e72,ae0e70,43c3f9,ae12a3,ae03de,43c55e,43c1d8,43c3af,43c151 all come up as a Harrier ZD330

Another code also displays as one aircraft.
43c564,33fec8,43c518,43c534,da0006,406290,c04d34 (canada modeS country),03c094 all come up a Tornado ZA600

Very confusing.
Are the RAF changing codes on a daily basis?

Thanks

Charlie

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2010, 06:31:39 PM »
Just done a search

43c3f9 comes up as ZH661
43c3b2 comes up as ZD347
43c564 comes up as Hawk
43c518 comes up as a lynx.

Any idea what is going on

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Database
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2010, 07:02:57 PM »
I am very confused Charlie.

43C3F9 is Harrier ZH661
43C3B2 is Harrier ZD347
43C564 is Hawk ZK033
43C518 is Lynx XZ652.

What in your opinion should they be?

Regarding your previous reply I have had a look at the other hex codes you detail and they are all in the database as separate and correct aircraft.  I would suggest that you ahve some type of corruption in your local database if all thoose codes are pointing to the one aircraft.

Alan
« Last Edit: November 02, 2010, 07:10:51 PM by Runway 31 »

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2010, 07:10:35 PM »
Alan

The problem is that is you look below you will see that in my database 43c564 comes up as Tornado ZA600 but a search on the internet for 43c564 comes up as Hawk ZK033.  Also 43c518 comes up as Lynx XZ652



All these ModesS codes displays as one aircraft.
43c564,33fec8,43c518,43c534,da0006,406290,c04d34 (canada modeS country),03c094 all come up a Tornado ZA600

This info came of a popular forum site.

I have tried to populate and it changes nothing.

Cheers
Charlie





Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Database
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2010, 07:18:48 PM »
My previous reply agres with you 43C564 is in the d/b as Hawk ZK033 and 43C518 is in the d/b as Lynx XZ652.

As far as the ones giving ZA600 they are all correctly identified in the database.

Go into database explorer and make the changes manually.  If you require assistance let me know and I will talk you through the process.

Alan

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2010, 07:26:10 PM »
Alan

Cheers I know how to change the database manualy but will they not de overwritten when the aircraft comes onto my RadarBox again?

Cheers

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32243
Re: Database
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2010, 07:30:36 PM »
OK Charlie, if you have info already in the d/b for the aircraft it will not overwrite.  You require to change manually.

Alan

charlie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Re: Database
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2010, 07:45:42 PM »
Ok

No worries thanks for the help.

Cheers
Charlie