anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Program not responding  (Read 27984 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4125
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2008, 02:20:24 PM »
This new version of RB seems to be depedant on the net connection much more and failures of the net connection can cause issues.

This is being fixed as I type. A handfull of customers who have the issue will be contacted with a version soon.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #16 on: March 10, 2008, 04:52:10 PM »
Hi to all

Actually I have the same problem, v1.3 was very stable, all day running without a crash, but v1.4 after a couple of hours freezes completly. Last saturday I had to re-instal it as an error on SQL database didn't permit the programa to run (?)...I loose all updates nade on database.

My configuration is the following: P4 2Ghz, 1GB RAM, 256MB video card

Important note: I don't have net conection problems as my ADSL is a 8MB ISDN line (Anex B).

I'm going to buy another desktop with actual tecnology, probably an HP top model.

I appreciate any suggestions about how to deal with this boring situation.

Brgds
CA


Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #17 on: March 10, 2008, 04:54:22 PM »
This new version of RB seems to be depedant on the net connection much more and failures of the net connection can cause issues.

This is being fixed as I type. A handfull of customers who have the issue will be contacted with a version soon.

Will it not be a general release, as I am sure some people will be getting the same symptons and not know whether it is internet related or not :-(

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4125
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #18 on: March 10, 2008, 05:10:22 PM »
RoadRunner,

Yes it will be on general release once those customers have confirmed its working fine.

CarlosAbreu,

If you are having issues go back to 1.3 temporairly. We aplogise there will be a update soon.

Just to clarify to customers:

1.4 was beta tested by various customers for a month. More than 300 customers have installed 1.4 and we can see more than 80% of the network customers have 1.4 (about 90 connected at the moment). From those only a small propertion have emailed us regarding issues. These are being investigated.

Some of these have been solved already as customers are pushing there computers to limit by using all the functions in busy traffic areas. Please play with your settings to get a good experience.

For those customers who are experiencing crashes please send your .elf file which is in the RadarBox 2008 folder to us.
 
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #19 on: March 10, 2008, 05:55:58 PM »
No problem, I still use v1.4 and trying to discover where is the problem.
I will send you the file tonight

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


ChrisGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #20 on: March 10, 2008, 05:57:03 PM »
Welcome to the club



Full image http://img222.imageshack.us/img222/6108/crashtx5.jpg

This happen when i lost my Internet connection for a few min.
I have running continuously the RB for 2 days without problem.
A few min without Internet and go!


f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #21 on: March 10, 2008, 08:00:38 PM »
Hi all,

i put my computer on "light" mode, only RB, stop auto-scanning anti-virus,
stop screen saver and especialy undivider internet, only my computer on the net
(at home), so no freezing since 24 Hours !!!! (and no record mode)

But, for me, i have noticed an degradation of performances before immediate
freezing and no message, only white screen.

in this screen shot, you can see that's OK for the flight display
but the left panel information is freezing


and on this one, the flights are freezing, but not the trail line
who are front the flights ... and active display



Patrick / F6GSG

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #22 on: March 10, 2008, 08:06:15 PM »
As promised I have send by mail the required files.

Thanks for support.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #23 on: March 10, 2008, 08:34:07 PM »
Hero Member

The email adress from airnav support rejected my mail with the required files, please advise.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4125
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #24 on: March 10, 2008, 09:47:21 PM »
CarlosAbreu,

We have pmed you with another address. Yes we are aware of the internet dropping causing issues. These are being looked into.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #25 on: March 10, 2008, 10:04:32 PM »
Hero Member

Done, files sent 2m ago, Thanks.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


davis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • RANGE
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #26 on: March 11, 2008, 12:07:25 AM »
Even I sent my file. Elf, but I do not know if is come  because a message----The email adress from airnav support rejected --is arrived to my mail..tel to me if my fail is arrived.

gianni Davis  ---Italy

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #27 on: March 11, 2008, 12:46:58 AM »
One more information, ANRB2008 freezes for second time when I execute "restore desktop".

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #28 on: March 11, 2008, 01:28:00 AM »
Getting close to 24 hours and RadatBox has not hung.  I have not been connected to the RadarBox Network at all during this time.  As I said previoulsy I never had network problems with any other version of RB until now.  I hope I am one of those you spoke of regarding sending out a fix.

Paul

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Program not responding
« Reply #29 on: March 11, 2008, 01:31:47 AM »
Hi Paul

Have a look at our last email. The problem is totally identified and simple to correct. We are just waiting for our group of programmers to finish the work. It is totally related to the way the application works now: it is divided in threads and what was happening was that if one thread blocked (for example the thread accessing the internet) it caused the application to freeze (of course I tried to put it in an easy way to explain - programatically it takes more time).

So be sure we will solve this and all the other problems in the next 5 to 10 days.