anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: strange route bug  (Read 2915 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

knight01

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
strange route bug
« on: September 18, 2010, 09:58:06 PM »
I have a route for AHY007 (UBBB - EGLL) and AHY008 (EGLL - UBBB) in the database, but the route(s) do not show on the map or the Myflights list.

I've only noticed it with this airline.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4124
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2010, 10:27:47 PM »
Did you add that route manually?

We just checked one of our stations near Heathrow and have records of those flights and aircrafts but we do not have any routes for AHY. If you have added it manually, please check you haven't added an extra space after the flight id as that will confuse it.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

knight01

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2010, 11:19:45 PM »
I added the routes manually. There is no extra space after the flight ID.  Strange, I've added quite a number of routes lately and this is the only route that is not showing.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4124
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2010, 11:32:34 PM »
Delete the AHY rows you added and add them again. It may be case of some character has been entered by mistake or as you committed it to the database for some reason it wasn't fully written.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

knight01

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2010, 08:40:28 AM »
I've Deleted the row/route and added it again, now just have to wait and see.

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2010, 08:59:18 AM »
Hi

I think this is a bug and the leading 0 or 00 in the flight numberare the problem.The first time these flight numbers populate they show ok but on subseqent contacts the routings do not show in the list. The way I get round this is to enter your flight IDs as AHY7 and AHY8 and then should be ok, this works for me.

Hope this solves your problem

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2010, 11:08:51 AM »
The way I get round this is to enter your flight IDs as AHY7 and AHY8 and then should be ok, this works for me.

Hi All,

a totally agree; so do I and it works verry well!
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

DaveReid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1815
    • Heathrow last 100 ADS-B arrivals
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2010, 04:25:38 PM »
I think this is a bug and the leading 0 or 00 in the flight numberare the problem. The first time these flight numbers populate they show ok but on subseqent contacts the routings do not show in the list. The way I get round this is to enter your flight IDs as AHY7 and AHY8 and then should be ok, this works for me.

You're kidding, I hope.

Are we seriously suggesting that the route lookup algorithm isn't capable of working out that AHY007 and AHY7 are the same flight number ?

I'd be ashamed of myself if I'd programmed anything like that.
This post has been scanned for any traces of negativity, bias, sarcasm and general anti-social behaviour

bearcat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Re: strange route bug
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2010, 08:07:19 AM »
I had for example EXS001A EGAA-EGNX (manually input) in my route table which did not show in the list,added EXS1A with the same route and it now shows in the list. Also had this problem with AFR0xx,  flights when they were automatically populated.