anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Record 0 byte  (Read 10230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2008, 09:30:01 PM »
Hi Allocator,
i was in a wrong way ... thanks you.

but i have also some freezing problem, not easy to detect:
one time RB goes very slowly with no display for the flight graphical
but OK on the interface !!! and after withe screen (and i have loosing all
the data ...).

i read the informations on the forum and there does not seem of be a link
with internet.

Regreatably freezing took place when I was not in front of my computer,
so it's difficult to have a diagnostic for help AirNav.

Patrick/F6GSG

davis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • RANGE
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2008, 10:57:50 PM »
iI have  2 time  freezing problem in 10 hours.one this mornig after 4 hours e second this evening after 4 hours ..white screen e comp. freezing .
i Have clenn the register from all voice   radarbox ) e reinstall  1.4 i Expect  tomorrow morning after I leave on all night.
Gianni
This ver 1.4 is making me sweat

davis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • RANGE
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #17 on: March 09, 2008, 07:27:38 AM »
iI have  2 time  freezing problem in 10 hours.one this mornig after 4 hours e second this evening after 4 hours ..white screen e comp. freezing .
i Have clenn the register from all voice   radarbox ) e reinstall  1.4 i Expect  tomorrow morning after I leave on all night.
Gianni
This ver 1.4 is making me sweat
This morning I found the white screen and the computer freezing.
I remember that last night I clean the registry and installed again.
I believe that the ver 1.4 has more problems 1.3
The 1.3 is not blocked
Ihave simil problem of f6gsg..i have XP PRO  3 Mhz   2 giga ram ...is not old comp.
ciao Gianni Italy
« Last Edit: March 09, 2008, 07:30:26 AM by davis »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #18 on: March 09, 2008, 10:09:15 AM »
Gianni, I don't think that your computer is the problem, I think that it is that RadarBox does not like it if the internet connection drops for even a very small time.

Switch off your internet and try running RadarBox with live tracks only as a test.  Remember to deselect "share data" in preferences.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #19 on: March 09, 2008, 10:19:53 AM »
Gianni, I don't think that your computer is the problem, I think that it is that RadarBox does not like it if the internet connection drops for even a very small time.

And hopefully Airnav can get a quick-fix out for this problem so that we can be sure that's what's causing these lockups.

I left ANRB running overnight, and also found a white screen lockup this morning :(