anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Record 0 byte  (Read 10228 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

davis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • RANGE
Record 0 byte
« on: March 07, 2008, 08:56:34 PM »
Why recordin  is always 0 bytes? I tried to put in DESKTOP--- RECORD ---IN  another folder, but always 0 bytes .. What's wrong?
gianni


Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2008, 09:02:48 PM »
Well done Gianni - I do think that you might have found a bug!

This was a problem in a pre release version of RB 2008 but it was fixed in the last version before release.  This must have crept through into the release version.

Over to you Support :-)

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2008, 09:07:55 PM »
Noted and confirmed bug, this will be fixed. We are just waiting for any further bug reports over the next week and will work on release to update any issues arising and have that out within a 3 weeks of this release.

Aplogies, if you really need to use the recorder use 1.3 for the meanwhile.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2008, 09:12:00 PM »
I'm too busy watching live/network traffic, I have no time left to watch recordings :-0

davis

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • RANGE
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 09:21:29 PM »
Noted and confirmed bug, this will be fixed. We are just waiting for any further bug reports over the next week and will work on release to update any issues arising and have that out within a 3 weeks of this release.

Aplogies, if you really need to use the recorder use 1.3 for the meanwhile.
OK .. So time to make a perfect ver.1.4 and only after a few hours it is not perfect ...Still waiting
 Gianni

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2008, 09:33:25 PM »
Keep smiling Gianni - there are more than enough new features to keep you busy until the record bug is fixed - hi hi

Have you tried all the filter and export options in MyLog yet?

All the best from cold and wet England

Allocator

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 09:33:42 PM »
Sorry Gianni, we aren't perfect and neither are you we are humans :)
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 10:16:27 PM »
Strange, it works okay for me.  And this is something I specifically tested during beta testing.  I've been using the recording file all day today to feed into Planeplotter.



The only difference I have noticed is that there's a 5 minute delay before the recording starts - did you wait 5-minutes to see if it started recording?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 10:20:41 PM by tarbat »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2008, 10:33:31 PM »
tarbat, you're quite right!

I'm sure it didn't work like this before :-o

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2008, 10:42:45 PM »
Ah yes this was done for a reason :) Too much happening today.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2008, 10:56:25 PM »
It was an obvious loophole in v1.3 that allowed a real-time feed into other systems.  Good to see Airnav have closed that vulnerability :(

prbflight

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2008, 03:31:18 AM »
Recorder into PlanePlotter is working fine for me.  Yes there is now a 5 minute delay.

Paul

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2008, 10:50:59 AM »
Loophole?

Loopholes are made to be closed as are rules to be broken :-)

f6gsg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Electa L12
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2008, 07:45:26 PM »
Hi,

Effectively some times i have a record at 0 Bytes, not often
i try to understand when and how i can do that but it's not
systematic !!!!
More difficult to fix that bug  for Airnav.

Patrick/F6GSG

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Record 0 byte
« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2008, 08:02:24 PM »
Hi,

Effectively some times i have a record at 0 Bytes, not often
i try to understand when and how i can do that but it's not
systematic !!!!
More difficult to fix that bug  for Airnav.

Patrick/F6GSG

Patrick, the recording starts 5 minutes after you click "Record".

This is to stop people accessing live data by reading the record file.

It is not a bug.