anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Auto Populate  (Read 59827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #60 on: March 17, 2008, 11:12:55 PM »
We are looking into it, don't worry :)
« Last Edit: March 17, 2008, 11:25:56 PM by AirNav Support »
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

ChrisGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #61 on: March 17, 2008, 11:24:35 PM »
:) :) :)
Thank you!!

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #62 on: March 18, 2008, 02:51:28 AM »
The problems reported on this forum should be corrected. They were related to a glitch on our server software (that gets data from GAS). Please confirm it and let us know.

V1.5 is about to be ready too.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #63 on: March 18, 2008, 02:53:23 AM »
"should be corrected."

I mean they are totally corrected now. Please confirm.

ChrisGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #64 on: March 18, 2008, 04:47:36 PM »
Nope or unsuccessfully populate procedures.
No one of my old mode S aircraft data changed.
My today MyLog part of new modeS without GAS data

Generated at 2008/03/18 16:26:14 UTC
Valid for 2008/03/18
272 Aircraft Logged

   Mode S  Regist  Airc  Airline              Date and Time       
   3DF27A                                     2008/03/18 12:47:22 ------- none on GAS
   46A285                                     2008/03/18 15:44:52  ------On GAS only reg SX-HTE
   46897A                                     2008/03/18 09:22:52  ------On GAS only reg  SX-BKZ
   45C109                                     2008/03/18 14:02:12  ------On GAS only reg  OY-PHI
   46C030                                     2008/03/18 16:21:13  ------On GAS only reg   SX-PAP
   46807D                                     2008/03/18 06:19:42   ------none on GAS
   46807C                                     2008/03/18 16:26:13   ------On GAS only reg  4124
   469469                                     2008/03/18 07:56:22   ------On GAS only reg   SX-ECI
   0100FC                                     2008/03/18 04:12:52 
 * 49D0B4                                     2008/03/18 03:02:02 ------Full on GAS 
 * 000017                                     2008/03/18 08:33:52  -----none on GAS
 * 4402E1                                     2008/03/18 14:19:42  -----none on GAS
 * 89403A                                     2008/03/18 12:45:32  -----none on GAS
 * 4BCD05                                     2008/03/18 15:44:42 ------ Full on GAS
 * 394C12                                     2008/03/18 15:20:52  ------On GAS only reg F-GTAS
   4680D1  209     E135  Hellenic Air Force   2008/03/18 09:20:42 
   46812F  303     ...   Bulgaria - Air Force 2008/03/18 14:01:02 
 * 468079  4121    ...   Poland - Air Force   2008/03/18 13:51:32 
   7380A2  4X-EAB  B762  El Al Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 00:04:02 
   7380A6  4X-EAF  B762  El Al Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 01:10:02 
   738096  4X-EBU  B752  El Al Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 14:27:42 
   738072  4X-ECB  B772  El Al Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 16:26:12 
   738074  4X-ECD  B772  El Al Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 10:47:02 
   738076  4X-ECF  B772  EL AL Israel Airl... 2008/03/18 08:39:42

Thank you for understanding and also for your hard work
Chris



 

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #65 on: March 18, 2008, 06:09:22 PM »
Auto populate still doesn't work fully as described also in another topic

Also have following question:

A search for mode s code 76CD62 ( 9V-SKB) comes up empty on GAS,
still this afternoon my database got populated with the correct details !

How is this possible ? and from which server do we get the data ?
is it Airnav's or GAS ?

Regards,

Marinus.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #66 on: March 18, 2008, 07:21:21 PM »
I mean they are totally corrected now. Please confirm.

Okay, I've tested a couple from MyLog:
AE1290 is 87-0024 on GAS, not found using Tools - Populate in Airnav MyLog.
A33E2E is N308MS on GAS, not found using Tools - Populate in Airnav MyLog.

So, NO, it's still broken.  NOTE :  This was testing with the beta v1.5 (20080318).
« Last Edit: March 18, 2008, 07:24:55 PM by tarbat »

ChrisGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #67 on: March 20, 2008, 11:16:04 PM »
Still no populate and not receive GAS data for all flights
2nd day of running RB v1.5
My today MyLog and details
Eleven of eighteen today blanc entries must have data compared to GAS server


A5C0D9 - on GAS full details
A37866 - on GAS VT-RLL
894031 - on GAS full details
8003BB - on GAS full details
4BD1AF - on GAS TC-TMO
49D0AF - on GAS full details
46C030 - on GAS SX-PAP
469469 -  on GAS SX-ECI
46897A - on GAS SX-BKZ
45C10C - on GAS OY-PHL
405369 - on GAS full details


http://img229.imageshack.us/img229/9897/todaylogxp1.jpg
 
« Last Edit: March 20, 2008, 11:18:14 PM by ChrisGR »

EINN-07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #68 on: March 21, 2008, 12:22:46 AM »
Chris

I was running on network this morning from 8.00 am UTC to 10.00am UTC approx and autopopulate ran like a dream with V1.5. There were several aircraft where no photograph was found on Airliners.net and so no details added to the database. In total I reckon there were in the region of 60 aircraft added in the two hour period.

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #69 on: March 21, 2008, 02:42:20 PM »
AirNav Support, can you give us an update on what progress has been made in getting the link to GAS working.  This has been a long-running problem, I reported it nearly a month ago now.

Back on 26th February I was told by Andre that - "GAS link still not working (waiting for GAS reply)".  Is that still the status, or is progress being made to get the GAS link working again?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #70 on: March 21, 2008, 02:49:17 PM »
Tarbat,

At the moment we still think its timeout issues and trying to work a way round this. The changes will be done on our servers.

Whats important is that auto populate is working as the database on our servers is not fully comprehensive and otherwise there would be many empty records. However there are cases where a few aircraft are stubborn and refuse to update.

As we are working with a 3rd party we cannot give you timelengths etc but just to say it is being looked at.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #71 on: March 21, 2008, 03:18:53 PM »
Okay.  I've still got 40 aircraft that won't autopopulate:
343181, 343183, 383D1A, 398902, 3C2909, 3C656C, 3E48D1, 3EB4B7, 405455, 430045, 43C1D0, 43C1D5, 43C2F4, 440346, 473410, 473411, 484557, 48455E, 4845AC, 4B3903, 4CA646, 4CA648, 503147, 748012, 800389, 80041B, A09DEC, A0F958, A2A5E7, A33E2E, A37550, A3827D, A560F4, A572E9, A7D66B, A89BDD, ADE5D3, AE07AA, AE1290, AE1531

I've tried Tools - Populate dozens of times on these, so now I'm going to delete these from MyLog and start with a clean sheet.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #72 on: March 21, 2008, 04:50:27 PM »
Tarbat,

Arn't some of those in the list Czech aircraft?  The reason I sk is that they have been re-allocating their hex numbers and I have various duplicates of Czech registered aircraft as a result. I also know that both registrations/hexes for these duplicates are in GAS. Could that duplication of the registrations, albeit to different hexes, cause them not to be populated. It may not count for all in the list but may explain a few??

Mike

PS I am talking about my data in SBS1 - none of them are duplicated in my RB data....

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #73 on: March 21, 2008, 05:02:16 PM »
Well, just had a Ryanair B737 appear in MyFlights, and it won't populate with registration details.  I don't think that's a Czech aircraft?

Its on the GAS database though - hexcode is 4CA644



Airnav Support, you say that a "few aircraft are stubborn and refuse to update", it seems to affect a lot more than a "few" aircraft.  Is there any more information I can provide to help you diagnose and fix this problem - it's been like this for a month now.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2008, 05:04:53 PM by tarbat »

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: Auto Populate
« Reply #74 on: March 21, 2008, 08:15:08 PM »
Tarbat,

It is not peculiar to RB. I have some in the SBS1 that GAS will not populated and I have added them manually but I dont think as many as you have listed although I have not been keeping such a close watch on them :-)

Could it be an inadvertent space in the GAS record or the RB record or some such thing ?