anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: Connect to EuroScope ??  (Read 46150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2010, 10:38:27 PM »
Little point in repeatedly posting these screen shots if it's not possible to use EuroScope with RadarBox!

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #31 on: March 06, 2010, 10:44:06 PM »
Is this some sort of marketing campaign for Euroscope.  I still can't work out what I'd use it for?  Has anyone worked out what it does, and does it even work with Radarbox?

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #32 on: March 06, 2010, 10:45:27 PM »
Why not be possible to use Radarbox Euroscope??? All that is shown here, and provides links where everything is written, read carefully. RadarBox and Euroscope works through port 30003

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #33 on: March 06, 2010, 10:48:39 PM »
Yes, but WHY would I want to use it - tell me that!

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #34 on: March 06, 2010, 11:07:04 PM »
Ok, we go to the site VATSIM http://www.vatsim.net/, you need to register and get an ID and password.
Go to the download and http://www.euroscope.hu/ Euroscope v.31d
 then we go to the site and downloads a sector that is right for you your location http://www.vatsim-uk.org/downloads/index.php

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #35 on: March 06, 2010, 11:11:43 PM »
You are still missing the point.  Why would I want to run EuroScope.  As far as I can make out, it is an ATC simulator using SBS data?  I've done all that for real thanks :-)

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #36 on: May 26, 2010, 03:36:38 PM »
This alternative network for users Radarbox using data through the port 30003 on the network Vatsim. To connect, you must download a file ready SBStoFSDproxy.
http://rapidshare.com/files/391786063/SBStoFSDproxy.rar.html
http://photofile.ru/users/aviation/115663193/135118135/full_image/
In the server settings introduce
Server ip: 127.0.0.1 port: 30003. To show the air situation need to download the client program Euroscope, http://euroscope.hu/install/EuroScopeSetup31.msi, and still need a sector-file
where the route will be displayed, closed areas, border, airport.
link where you can download sector-file as above.

EuroScope and FSD uses port 6809 for server/client communication. If you run EuroScope on the same machine then simply select the same server (127.0.01 or localhost), fill in all the required fields (the actual values are not important at all). Then click connect.

If you would like to share your server then let port 6809 opened for incoming calls.

Euroscope just open and connect. Fill in all the fields in the connect dialog. Select Direct to VATSIM and connect. It really does not matter what you enter to the fields. The only important thing is to select your server. That should be "localhost" in your case.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2010, 03:40:36 PM by LiveATC »

ukv1290

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #37 on: June 20, 2010, 05:49:43 AM »
Hmm odd when I click connect on euroscope using local host or 127.0.01 it says 'tower listener failed to start' - Any ideas how to sort this out? - I can see a lot of benefits on the SBS data being in EU scope

Tom

LiveATC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Connect to EuroScope ??
« Reply #38 on: June 20, 2010, 08:12:06 AM »
When you start the connection, I also published this message, click OK