anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes  (Read 6478 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
  • The sky is not the limit
RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« on: February 25, 2008, 10:49:11 AM »
Hi to All

I'm a new RadarBox user and I have a question wish that I would appreciate any help:

How I introduce in Database the following flight from Portuguese Charter Airline White:

WHT891 LPPT-SBRF-SBNT-SBRF-LPPT

There's only one data field for a 1 route stop, the only way is introduce the flight with the same number twice:

WHT891 LPPT-SBNT via SBRF
WHT891 SBNT-LPPT via SBRF

There's other way to do it ?
I will have the same problem with some TAP flights to/from Mozambique.

Other curiosity is the fact of when I'm intoducing a new Airline in RadarBox Database I only can do it in CAPS LOG (?)

Brgds
CA







Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2008, 11:02:02 AM »
I wonder why the return flight is called the same as the outbound flight. Thats confusing from a passengers perspective as well as ATC.

That confusion will cause will cause RadarBox 2007 to be confused as well. There isn't another way round it I am afraid.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2008, 11:22:40 AM »
That's what suspected, in fact these flight codes are confused but some portuguese airlines like White and TAP sometimes use them, specially for some Brazil flights, the Mozambique flight is an exception.

I use Airnav Suite 4 since the begining and there I can introduce manually all flight routes without problems, but unfortunetly in RadarBox I can't do it.

And the airline name question ?
Why can't I introduce the name in small letter ?
For example I tried to introduce Clickair as I type it and it was only possible to do it as CLICKAIR (?)...why this happens if all other all airline names are in small letter.

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2008, 02:51:02 PM »
Carlos, wait one week to start introducing codes. We are releasing a new version with a definitive (and new) database system and it is much easier to enter data there. The new system is called SQLite and database can be edited with extrenal applications.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2818
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2008, 03:39:56 PM »
OOOPPPPSSSS !!!

I have already manually introduced a lot of flights that are usuall at LPPT...!!!

I read about new version here in forum, however, I supposed that the update would keep data, It's clear for me now that I was wrong, all work done will be miss...!!!

No problem, let's consider it a "training procedure", I will do it again to share with all the ANRB users.

Just one more question, the aircraft database is automatically updated ? I suppose I must do it manually as I did with Airnav Suite 4 allover the years.

Brgds
CA



« Last Edit: February 25, 2008, 05:01:39 PM by CarlosAbreu »
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2008, 03:56:40 PM »
And you'll be able to use SQL to compare what's in the ARB routes database vs. your own favourite database of routes.  For example, I'll be using routes that I've collected using FD6 over the last few months to fill in the gaps in the ARB routes table, using this SQL:
SELECT DISTINCT
  RoutesFD6.FlightID,
  RoutesFD6.DepICAO,
  RoutesFD6.ArrICAO
FROM
 RoutesFD6
 LEFT OUTER JOIN routes ON (RoutesFD6.FlightID=routes.FN)
WHERE
  (routes.FN IS NULL)
ORDER BY
  RoutesFD6.FlightID

I'll also be using SQL to look for routes that exist in both ARB and FD6 that have different destination or arrival airports, and reviewing these to see which looks more correct, FD6 or ARB:
SELECT DISTINCT
  RoutesFD6.FlightID,
  RoutesFD6.DepICAO,
  RoutesFD6.ArrICAO,
  routes.FN,
  routes.NO,
  routes.ND,
  routes.NV
FROM
 RoutesFD6
 LEFT OUTER JOIN routes ON (RoutesFD6.FlightID=routes.FN)
WHERE
  (RoutesFD6.DepICAO <> routes.NO) OR
  (RoutesFD6.ArrICAO <> routes.ND)
ORDER BY
  RoutesFD6.FlightID

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2008, 09:05:46 PM »
Carlos, wait one week to start introducing codes. We are releasing a new version with a definitive (and new) database system and it is much easier to enter data there. The new system is called SQLite and database can be edited with extrenal applications.

Can I infer from this that V1.4 is only one week away from release ?

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4127
Re: RadarBox Database - Flight Codes
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2008, 09:13:51 PM »
Keep your fingers crossed, we are :)
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]