anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New Server Database Populate Routine  (Read 15688 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

[email protected]

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #15 on: April 13, 2010, 08:56:44 AM »
having difficulty with network just wondered if server was offline as I cannot connect up to it

jannuh

  • Guest
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #16 on: April 13, 2010, 09:21:07 AM »
Thanks Airnav, this sounds verry promessing and is what most of us just want, i hope this update can be expected soon.
in the meanwhile, is there a kind soul who can give me ( and i'm shure others ) a step by step guide for dummies how to clean up that NavData db ; i don't want to mess up my system by trying to refresh my data
Is it a good idea to start all over again, with db and photos??

Did a new start with V3.13, Dec. 10th, got 13.927 planes in Mylog again, so within a few months I could get more up to date data...

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #17 on: April 13, 2010, 02:26:29 PM »
Quote
The next stages will be to have a database which has a update/refresh proceadure and also allow the certain rows to be marked so they are not updated or refreshed, incase a customer is adding data manually that is not in our central database.

I think I shell be waiting until the above is complete before doing anything with my Navdata file, I have done a lot of manual updating of my database.

Even GAS don't have all the details of everything, I use a combination of GAS, Airframes etc etc to get all of my information.

Airnav - Can I just say (From the statment above), there is no way I am knocking what you are doing, you are moving things in the right direction - Thank you for that. I just find the combination of all the sites helps me.

Andy

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #18 on: April 13, 2010, 02:38:01 PM »
OK, though I was rather hoping for an answer that didn't include the word "guess" :-)

Sorry that wasn't good enough for you Dave, but I don't have any inside information from Airnav, so a "guess" is the best I could do.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2010, 02:40:31 PM by tarbat »

gleff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #19 on: April 13, 2010, 03:23:24 PM »
Just by curiosity, where do the routes come from?

Say an aircraft comes into view that isn't in the database.  It gets populated by the GAS data.  Is the routes a manual job, or does that come from GAS as well?
http://www.flighttracker.gleff.com - based in Sydney, Australia

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #20 on: April 13, 2010, 03:40:01 PM »
I think (yes, a guess), that routes come from http://www.flightstats.com

gleff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #21 on: April 13, 2010, 03:43:42 PM »
I think (yes, a guess), that routes come from http://www.flightstats.com

So does that mean it's something I have to do manually, or does the radarbox software automatically get that at the same time it gets the other info from GAS?

I'm assuming it's a manual job.

« Last Edit: April 13, 2010, 03:48:27 PM by gleff »
http://www.flighttracker.gleff.com - based in Sydney, Australia

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #22 on: April 13, 2010, 03:51:19 PM »
No, it's NOT a manual job.  Routes are automatically retrieved from the Airnav servers, and I think they get the routes from flightstats.

You can see what route data is retrieved using the instructions posted at http://radarspotters.eu/forum/index.php/topic,878.0.html

gleff

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2010, 03:55:24 PM »
Ahhh.. ok.. thanks.

Airnav.. can you advise how up to date the routes are from your servers?  Eg.  Do you get the information from Flightstats or where ever you get it from once a day, once a year, every lookup??? 

I'm just trying to gauge how up to date they'll be so I can determine if I should go through them and update them manually.  The other day I saw a flight that was very wrong but I'm not sure if it was a one off thing or not.  I didn't take note of the details.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2010, 04:05:36 PM by gleff »
http://www.flighttracker.gleff.com - based in Sydney, Australia

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2010, 10:11:07 AM »
This looks like a bug in the new server routine.  This aircraft has the REGISTRATION populated with the aircraft type.





I then corrected this to the correct registration (ZG511) in Database Explorer, but Radarbox overwrote my changes again.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2010, 10:16:16 AM by tarbat »

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33691
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2010, 10:14:16 AM »
I know how to amend data on Database Explorer but how do you add data.  When I note a new aircraft which inst on the database, if I click the add record button and nothing happens?

RodBearden

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9141
    • Rod's RadarBox Downloads
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2010, 10:20:27 AM »
Runway 31

When you click Add, a new row is added at the bottom of the table - click on the table then press Ctrl-End, and you'll find it.

Rod
Rod

Runway 31

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33691
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #27 on: April 14, 2010, 10:23:02 AM »
Cheers Rod, I will have a look and try it out.

Thanks

Alan

abrad41

  • Guest
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #28 on: April 14, 2010, 10:27:20 AM »
Quote
This looks like a bug in the new server routine.  This aircraft has the REGISTRATION populated with the aircraft type.
Quote
I then corrected this to the correct registration (ZG511) in Database Explorer, but Radarbox overwrote my changes again.

Chris are you still downloading the photo's with this

Andy

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New Server Database Populate Routine
« Reply #29 on: April 14, 2010, 10:37:01 AM »
Andy, yes.  Just highlighting that the new server routine appears to be mixing up the AR and AN fields.