AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN  (Read 5705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MW0CVW

  • Guest
3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« on: March 28, 2010, 05:09:01 PM »
Hello,

I now have 3D working,thanks to prompt replys from other users.

One thing i have noticed is the google plugin quite often stops working and
reports is needs to be downloaded or re-loaded.

Have i configured Airnav 3d correctly?

Any advise would be appreciated

Regards

Paul

MW0CVW EGGP/EGNR

jasper37

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2010, 09:46:10 PM »
yep i get exactly the same results re the plugin plus the program locks in the 3D
mode regular...........do other 3D users experience this also?
my pc is a very up to date spec running windows 7 and was only purchased a few weeks ago
must say getting frustrated re all this
are other 3D users experiencing same?

thx for any comments re this

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2010, 10:29:04 PM »
Same here!
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

jasper37

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2010, 09:31:01 AM »
Can support plz help  regarding this problem?

thx

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2010, 11:05:24 AM »
We haven't too many reports like this. If its the google plugin which is failing its not our code so its hard for us to debug this but we are looking into it.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

MW0CVW

  • Guest
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2010, 12:48:22 PM »
Airnav,

I appreciate your comments and look forward to your findings.

Paul

MW0CVW

 EGGP/EGNR

rashers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2010, 07:15:23 PM »
this is happening to me reguarly if i had my way i would never got 3d very dissapointing has anyone answers regards keith

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2010, 08:08:46 PM »
rashers,

Your symptons indicate your machine is not fast enough to handle the 3D models.

All those using the 3D version if you experience slow downs or the google plugin stops responding go to 3D View -> 3D View Settings.

You then need to experiment with the best settings for you versus performance. You cannot for maximum settings and quick refresh times if your pc is slow.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

MW0CVW

  • Guest
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2010, 10:37:58 AM »
Airnav,

If i leave the software running in 3D mode for long periods of time,the aircraft icons vanish from the screen.

Once i restart the software and the update with the server has been completed,
everthing is back to normal.

This could be a completely seperate issue.

Regards

PAUL

MW0CVW  EGGP/EGNR


AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2010, 10:58:36 AM »
MW0CVW,

If the plugin doesn't crash, it may be you have power settings to turn of your RadarBox after a certain amount of inactivity. Check your USB hub power settings and make sure they don't have any power saving settings.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

MW0CVW

  • Guest
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2010, 04:20:30 PM »
Airnav,

Thanks for your suggestion and comments.

Already checked the Power save options and confirmed they where all disabled,
as per a previous topic on the forum some time ago.

Not the end of the world, but gets a pain having to re-load the google plug-in
due to it aborting.

Kind Regards

Paul MW0CVW

EGGP/EGNR

WET, COLD & SNOW  in (Wales)

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2010, 04:26:55 PM »
Can't get it to load at all today. Plug in just crashes, 2d ok. Tried re-booting the whole prog but still the same.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2010, 07:12:53 PM »
The plug-in will not re-load. Comes up with 'feature you are trying use is on a network resource that is unavailable' etc. I am not on a network! It tells me try again but I just go around in a loop.
HELP!
Hi powered computer and XP.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4126
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2010, 07:35:38 PM »
Jeremy,

The 3D version needs to connect to the internet and authenticate with our website. Are you posting on the forum from the same machine?
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

Jeremy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
  • Jeremy
Re: 3D GOOGLE PLUG-IN
« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2010, 08:17:02 PM »
yes. I think I got some RF into the box today. I have lost all the Alerts etc saved in the registry.
Internet is fine and box working OK in 2d and seeing Real-time network etc. Just will not load GE plug-in.
J.
G4DOQ
QRZ.com