anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: New aircraft - add to database?  (Read 18655 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #15 on: February 11, 2008, 10:32:30 PM »
Please send us examples of mode-s codes that don't auto-populate so we can test and check them here...today.

I can't get anything to populate at the moment I'm afraid.

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2008, 12:28:53 AM »
We are looking into the issue. Please bear with us.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #17 on: February 12, 2008, 08:38:07 AM »
Autopopulate appears to be working today.  Now I understand how new aircraft get into the database.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2008, 08:59:37 AM »
Autopopulate appears to be working today.  Now I understand how new aircraft get into the database.

Excellent news!  Autopopluate normally works so well that you don't even notice it!

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2008, 08:15:38 PM »
Looks like it's stopped working again.  Again it's UK military aircraft that aren't populating, even though their details are available on GAS:
43C033 (ZE791 from GAS)
43C052 (ZE983 from GAS)
43C062 (ZG798 from GAS)

Is there some way that I can manually enter these into the Radarbox database of aircraft?

John Racars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 801
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2008, 08:40:59 PM »
Autopopulate appears to be working today.  Now I understand how new aircraft get into the database.

I am sorry but I do not understand. For exemple this one:

KLM PH-BXW is in service for a longer period now.

Mode S code is 484555. It is still not in the AirNav Radarbox database until sofar.

Kind regards, Hans Bacars
Best Regards from the Netherlands, John Racars
13 NM East of EHAM
-
ANRB:
Version: 3D - 5.00.072
Antenna: outside WiMo GP-1090 (with ECOFLEX 10 cableconnection)
PC: Windows 7 SP 1 - 64 bit
-
RadarBox24 station: EHAM4

AirNav Support

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4121
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #21 on: February 12, 2008, 09:55:52 PM »
One of the issues with the 1.3 database was that if you got an aircraft with a mode s such as Johns one above "484555" and it wasn't found in the database (either cos it timeout or you were not connected to the Internet). It would not update the details later on if they became available unless the aircraft was picked up again via your antenna or network.

1.4 allows you to get round this and force to update all these aircraft. I assume thats the issue with 484555.

Tarbat can you contact support via email and we will look into why its updating with yours. We are seeing details being passed on the server so it looks fine from our end.
Contact Customer/Technical support via:
http://www.airnavsystems.com/contact.html
[email protected]

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #22 on: February 14, 2008, 11:48:22 AM »
I'm still getting about a 10% failure of aircraft to autopopulate.  Failures this morning include:
400825 (G-FLTB)
4010ED (G-EZBY)
40128A (G-STRY)
40132F (G-CZNA)
42414C (VP-COP)
424154 (VP-CXP)
43C016 (ZE250)
43C01C (ZE292)
43C043 (ZE793)
A0789F (N1298P)
AA611C (N768VA)
All these exist on the GAS database - I've checked using the GAS website.  Is there anyway that I can enter these manually into the Radarbox aircraft database?

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #23 on: February 14, 2008, 12:05:35 PM »
Tarbat,

If I remember correctly, it is possible to manually edit the V1.3 database - although it is a bit of a pain.

- Deselect "Process Hardware Flights" and "Get Flights from RadarBox Network" so that all your aircraft disappear and RB isn't picking up any new ones.

- Then use File/Browse database (or whatever the option is called here)

- Select the "aircraft(?)" tab in the simple database viewer and make the changes/additions as required.

- If you don't stop processing of the data, then the database list will hop all over the place when you are trying to select or add aircraft.

- I don't think that the details will actually appear in MyFlights until either you restart RB, or the next time the aircraft is picked up.

Usual rules apply as far as mucking up the database is concerned .......

« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 12:34:01 PM by Allocator »

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #24 on: February 14, 2008, 01:05:12 PM »
- If you don't stop processing of the data, then the database list will hop all over the place when you are trying to select or add aircraft.

Many thanks Allocator.  That's the vital bit of information I was missing!!!   I wondered why it was jumping all over the place.

Managed to at least add the RAF aircraft I've had today, complete with photos.  BTW, there's a button in preferences to "Refresh MyLog Aircraft Information" that then updates the MyLog.

Hope Airnav can get the autopopulate function working realiably soon though.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 01:14:31 PM by tarbat »

Marinus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #25 on: February 14, 2008, 01:38:14 PM »
Also have above issue as described by Hans Bacars with 484555,
it has never updated, although I've been properly connected to
the internet and have logged the aircraft several times a day for
every day I've been using\logging with the Radarbox...

Don't think the autopopulate function has worked here, haven't mentioned
it before because of the (future) release of version 1.4, which promises to
solve this issue.

Marinus.


Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #26 on: February 14, 2008, 01:43:37 PM »
Tarbat,

You made me think about editing the database manually, as I don't normally bother when I've got Autopopulate doing all the hard work.

V1.4 uses an SQL core database which I assume is completely different to the database used in V1.2.  There is an "edit cell" option which comes up in the MyLog window, but this doesn't  seen to save to the core database - still experimenting with that.

However, I can easily alter the NavData.db3 table using SQLite Database Browser available at:

http://sqlitebrowser.sourceforge.net/

This works rather well, even though it is a very simple interface.  It allows searching, editing and creation of records whils RB is running.  Of course, being a simple program, SQLite DB Bowser can make some fairly radical changes to the DB if you're not careful.

The NavData.bd3 contains all the core data including:

Aircraft details
Aircraft ICAO Types
Airlines and 3 letter codes
Airports
Routes

If I was clever enough, I'd write my own SQL database interface so I could examine all the data as I wanted.  At the moment, I'm exporting MyLog data using the V1.4 csv export, then importing it into Excel to manipulate.

I'm looking forward to you producing Excel solutions for looking at these csv exports, as I'm sure you will be able to do more than I can!

tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: New aircraft - add to database?
« Reply #27 on: February 14, 2008, 02:10:45 PM »
Yes, I'm looking forward to v1.4 and the SQLite database.  As you say, the SQLite browser is really good, I've used to it edit my Basestation and FD6 databases.  You can also export tables in CSV format to use in Excel.  I also use Visual Query Builder in SQLite Code Factory to get data from multiple tables.

And that's excellent news about there being a MyLog export function in v1.4.  I can see plenty of opportunities to do some clever analysis in Excel - although I thought I'd left Excel behind when I retired!!
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 02:52:20 PM by tarbat »