AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not  (Read 3560 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dazzlercee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« on: February 21, 2010, 08:28:20 AM »
After using 3D for a day or so I was suddenly prompted by the applicatioon to upgrade to 3D!  I chose no as I had already done so.

The problem is that now, when I first start the application, I get no 3D options at all.  Only a restart brings back the 3D tabs to allow me to view 3D.

It doesn't happen everytime I start the app, just enough times to become annoying.

Daz
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 08:30:40 AM by Dazzlercee »

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2010, 08:48:01 AM »
Do you still have the previous version of RB installed?  Is there a chance that you are starting the old 2D version by mistake?  When you can't see the 3D button, what version does it say in the RB Window at the top left?

Dazzlercee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2010, 08:51:18 AM »
Old version was completely uninstalled beforehand.  Version shows as 4.03.

I do not need to restart windows to get it back, only the RB application itself.

It is OK at the moment.

Allocator

  • RadarBox24.com Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3568
Re: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2010, 09:15:03 AM »
I'm sure that 3D Support said that you need an Internet connection for the 3D function of RB to be recognised.  Is there any chance that your are running RB 3D before your PC has fully established a contact with the Internet?

Dazzlercee

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2010, 09:34:37 AM »
Possibly.  I'll keep an eye on that.

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: 3D Tab - Sometimes there, sometimes not
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2010, 05:16:22 PM »
That is correct. Be sure to fully connect to the internet before logging in to ANRB if you wish to use 3D. It requires a connection to the internet to validate that 3D is available on your account and the plug-in loads directly using Google Earth webserver. The default is to load 2D only if no internet connection is present.