anything
AirNav RadarBox
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 


Author Topic: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments  (Read 71354 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AirNav Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2545
    • AirNav Systems
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #45 on: February 19, 2010, 01:30:47 PM »
SkyRoost: that is happening because for some reason the application is not getting 3D credential from our server thus not activating the 3D feature. Pls contact our support.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2842
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #46 on: February 19, 2010, 03:12:13 PM »
Hi to all

I'm very happy with the new ANRB 3D version, howerver I still have a small problem, I copied photos and files MyLog.db3 and NavData.db3 from ANRB old version to the new one to maintan updates but and all of them, hundreds of data manual inserted during months were missing !!! Any explanation for this ? Why doesn't the new ANRB 3D accepted  the copied files ?

Brgds
CA
Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #47 on: February 19, 2010, 03:16:38 PM »
CarlosAbreu, are you sure you copied them to the correct folder?  Are you maybe running Vista or Win7, in which case you may need to replace them in the Virtual Store.

I copied everything from my v3.13 installation to v4.03 with no problems (mylog, navdata, logos, sihouettes, flags, photos, etc.......).
« Last Edit: February 19, 2010, 03:30:49 PM by tarbat »

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2842
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #48 on: February 19, 2010, 03:22:46 PM »
Hi Tarbat

Thanks for info, I'm going to do that.

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2842
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #49 on: February 19, 2010, 03:42:38 PM »
Tarbat

I supposed you copied all DATA folder, is it correct ? And you made it jus on time to Virtual Store or twice to the normal DATA folder on programs too ?

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


tarbat

  • ShipTrax Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4219
    • Radarbox at Easter Ross
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #50 on: February 19, 2010, 03:49:19 PM »
Not exactly!!   I don't let Radarbox install in the default location (in Program Files), as it causes no end of problems with the Virtual Store.

My advise to anyone running Vista or Win7 - don't let Radarbox install to the default folder.  Use something like C:\AirNav Systems\AirNav RadarBox.

And no, you can't just copy the whole DATA folder.  Best to just copy the files that you want.

CarlosAbreu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2842
  • The sky is not the limit
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #51 on: February 19, 2010, 04:07:21 PM »
Hi Tarbat

Thanks for help, it seems to be work fine.

Brgds
CA

Station: Primetec PGANRB100514
Antenna: Wimo GP-1090 (AS-1090/BT-1090)
Cable: Ecoflex 10 (15m)

Station: XRange2 PGANRB501386
Antenna: Airnav Systems
Cable: LBC240 00220M (15m)


AVPShop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #52 on: February 19, 2010, 06:00:58 PM »
Hi

Just got my 3D upgrade and I have to say thumbs up to the team, its excellent. I don't think I'm going to see the light of day for a bit :S.

Just a quick question I notice that not all airline liveries are covered, which is understandable there are a lot :). Is there a way to design your own, I have done a lot design work websites, CAD designs etc and wouldn't mind giving it ago.

R

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #53 on: February 19, 2010, 06:02:48 PM »
Hi

Just got my 3D upgrade and I have to say thumbs up to the team, its excellent. I don't think I'm going to see the light of day for a bit :S.

Just a quick question I notice that not all airline liveries are covered, which is understandable there are a lot :). Is there a way to design your own, I have done a lot design work websites, CAD designs etc and wouldn't mind giving it ago.

R

Thanks for the kind words. We are working on a tutorial page for making your own models/liveries. We're hoping to have this done in the next few days.

AVPShop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #54 on: February 19, 2010, 06:05:17 PM »
fantastic looking forward to it :). Cheers for the extremely fast reply.

R

vonsmalhausen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 733
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #55 on: February 19, 2010, 06:50:42 PM »
SkyRoost: that is happening because for some reason the application is not getting 3D credential from our server thus not activating the 3D feature. Pls contact our support.

i have the same problem, probably got the RB account number wrong on ordering, thus the server is ignoring me.
i sended a mail to support yesterday, and another a bit earlier today, i hope they can fix that error, not really thinking 'bout ordering a second time.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #56 on: February 19, 2010, 06:56:15 PM »
Got 3D and loaded it onto laptop PC first. I got a 3D view and aircraft plotting. All of a sudden I have lost all aircraft on the 3D version but it still shows nearly a 1000 aircraft on network and some 60+ on local. However I can see them on the 2D version. Help!

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #57 on: February 19, 2010, 07:00:23 PM »
Got 3D and loaded it onto laptop PC first. I got a 3D view and aircraft plotting. All of a sudden I have lost all aircraft on the 3D version but it still shows nearly a 1000 aircraft on network and some 60+ on local. However I can see them on the 2D version. Help!

Roadrunner-be sure if you're displaying network flights, not to set network performance to 'maximum' if there are lots of aircraft (i.e. 1000 aircraft). This will significantly degrade performance and perhaps cause the 3D view to fail to load on some machines. Try turning network flights to 'minimum' and see if things come back. Also, be sure you dont have any filters enabled.

Roadrunner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
  • Aviation enthusiast since school visit to Heathrow
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #58 on: February 19, 2010, 07:12:39 PM »
AirNav. I had network flights set to minimum. I have switched Network flights off and moved aerlial so am picking up just 14 aircraft but I still can get any of them on screen.

AirNav 3D Development

  • AirNav Systems
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
Re: RELEASED - AirNav RadarBox 3D - Comments
« Reply #59 on: February 19, 2010, 07:17:54 PM »
It sounds like the 3D View is no longer communicating with the main application for some unknown reason. Try opening your Task Manager and killing all processes named "geplugin.exe". Once you do this, the 3D view will disappear from the ANRB. Then click on "Reload Plugin". This will force a hard-reset of the 3D Plugin. Let me know if that improves anything.